Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Personal identificaion using minimum number of EEG signals
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิสูจน์ตัวตนโดยใช้ช่องสัญญาณคลื่นสมองที่น้อยที่สุด
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Second Advisor
Siripun Sanguansintukul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1094
Abstract
Biometrics such as fingerprints, retinal or iris scanning and face recognition are actively used for identifications. Cognitive biometrics using brain signals have become interesting identification tools because the brain is the most complex biological structure known and its wave signals are very difficult to mimic or steal. In this dissertation, EEG signals are used to identify a person as different persons have different EEG patterns. EEG signals can be measured from different locations. However, many signals can degrade recognition speed and accuracy. A practical technique combining independent component analysis (ICA) for signal cleaning and a supervised neural network for person identification is proposed. From 16 different EEG signal locations, four truly relevant locations of 1,000 data points (F₄, C₄, P₄, O₂), 1,500 data points (F₈, F₃, C₃, P₄), and 3,000 data points (Fp₁, F₄, P₄, O₂) by SOBIRO algorithm were selected. This selection was used to identify a group of 20 persons with high accuracy and can separate the persons who are not in the group. The significant location for identification is position P₄ which is the parietal lobe of the brain.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพเช่น ลายพิมพ์นิ้วมือ การสแกนม่านตาหรือเยื่อภายในลูกตา การจดจำลักษณะใบหน้าถูกใช้ในการพิสูจน์ตัวตน เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพเกี่ยวกับการรับรู้โดยใช้คลื่นสมองได้กลายเป็นเครื่องมือพิสูจน์ตัวตนที่น่าสนใจ เนื่องจากสมองมีโครงสร้างที่ซับซ้อนที่สุดที่รู้จักกันมาและสัญญาณคลื่นสมองยากที่จะเลียนแบบหรือขโมย ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สัญญาณคลื่นสมอง (EEG) ถูกใช้เพื่อพิสูจน์ตัวตน เนื่องจากบุคคลแต่ละบุคคลจะมีรูปแบบของคลื่นสมองที่แตกต่างกัน สัญญาณคลื่นสมองสามารถถูกจัดเก็บได้ในหลายตำแหน่งที่แตกต่างกันไป แต่สัญญาณที่มากเกินไปอาจทำให้ลดความเร็วและความถูกต้องในการจดจำลดลง วิธีในทางปฏิบัติเป็นการรวมการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบอิสระ (independent component analysis) สำหรับแยกแยะสัญญาณที่เกิดจากการผสมสัญญาณหลายสัญญาณให้ได้สัญญาณเดิมและใช้โครงข่ายประสาทแบบมีการสอน (supervised neural network) เพื่อการแยกแยะบุคคลจึงได้ถูกนำเสนอ จากตำแหน่งที่ถูกจัดเก็บสัญญาณคลื่นสมอง 16 ตำแหน่ง ตำแหน่งที่ถูกคัดเลือกซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กัน 4 ตำแหน่งของข้อมูล 1,000 จุดคือ (F₄, C₄, P₄, O₂), 1,500 จุด (F₈, F₃, C₃, P₄) และ 3,000 จุด (Fp₁, F₄, P₄, O₂) โดยขั้นตอนวิธีของ SOBIRO การเลือก ตำแหน่งดังกล่าวถูกใช้พิสูจน์ตัวตนของบุคคลในกลุ่ม 20 คน ได้ด้วยความถูกต้องสูงและยังสามารถแยกแยะบุคคลที่ไม่ได้อยู่ในกลุ่มอีกด้วย ตำแหน่งที่มีความสำคัญสำหรับการพิสูจน์ตัวตนคือตำแหน่ง P₄ ซึ่งตำแหน่งนี้เป็นส่วนของ parietal lobe ของสมอง
Share
COinS