Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study on photovoltaic effect of quantum nanostructure grown on (100) GaAs substrate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปรากฏการณ์โฟโตโวลตาอิกของโครงสร้างนาโนที่ปลูกบนแผ่นฐานแกลเลียมอะเซไนด์ระนาบ (100)
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Ratanathammaphan
Second Advisor
Somsak Panyakeow
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1725
Abstract
This thesis presents a study on the photovoltaic effect of quantum nanostructures grown on (100) GaAs substrate. The nanostructures in this work are InAs high-density-quantum-dot-molecule (HD-QDM) and InGaAs quantum ring (QR). The fabrication techniques are Stranski-Krastanov growth mode for HD-QDM and droplet epitaxy for InGaAs quantum ring (QR). A molecular beam epitaxy system is used as the fabrication tool. The stacking number of HD-QDM structure is optimized by I-V characteristic. Then, the selected structure is compared with a conventional QD structure in optical and electrical properties. Photoluminescence shows that HD-QDM structure gives a higher energy peak position than QD structure. It also gives a broader spectral response than QD structure. However, it cannot be concluded that HD-QDM has a better electrical properties than QD structure. In the case of QR structure, GaAs/AlGaAs QRs have been fabricated with various growth conditions in order to investigate the effect of fabrication parameters on the structural properties. Then, the selected growth condition is used to obtain the highest density and largest size nanostructures for InGaAs QR structure. In order to increase the density, multi-stack InGaAs QRs are used to increase the density of InGaAs QRs. The large QR size gives PL spectrum a clearer and lower energy peak than the other sample with higher density. However, the large QRs do not give an extra spectral response when compared with a non-QR reference sample, whereas the other sample does. The QR structure also gives a better I-V characteristic than the reference sample.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอผลการศึกษาปรากฏการณ์โฟโตโวลตาอิกในโครงสร้างนาโนได้แก่ โครงสร้างควอนตัมด็อทโมเลกุลความหนาแน่นสูงอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์บนผลึกฐานแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ ด้วยกระบวนการปลูกผลึกแบบ Stranski-Krastanov growth mode และ โครงสร้างควอนตัมรูปวงแหวนของอินเดียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์บนอะลูมิเนียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ ด้วยเทคนิคการปลูกผลึก Droplet epitaxy โดยประดิษฐ์ขึ้นจากการปลูกผลึกอิพิแทกซีจากลำโมเลกุล (Molecular Beam Epitaxy) โครงสร้างควอนตัมด็อทโมเลกุลหนาแน่นสูงอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ ได้วิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของจำนวนชั้นที่มีผลต่อสมบัติทางไฟฟ้า และทำการเปรียบเทียบผลกับโครงสร้างควอนตัมด็อทโดยได้เปรียบเทียบสมบัติทางแสง ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเปล่งแสงของโครงสร้างควอนตัมด็อทโมเลกุลความหนาแน่นสูงให้โฟตอนที่มีค่าพลังงานสูงกว่าและให้ผลตอบสนองต่อความยาวคลื่นที่กว้างกว่าโครงสร้างควอนตัมด็อทแบบปกติ อย่างไรก็ตามคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าจากงานวิจัยนี้ยังไม่สามารถบ่งชี้ได้ชัดเจนว่าการใช้โครงสร้างโมเลกุลความหนาแน่นสูงนั้นจะให้ผลที่ดีกว่า สำหรับโครงสร้างควอนตัมรูปวงแหวนของอินเดียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ ได้ทำการศึกษาเงื่อนไขตัวแปรการประดิษฐ์ที่มีผลต่อโครงสร้างควอนตัมรูปวงแหวนของอินเดียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์อาร์เซไนด์ จากนั้นนำเงื่อนไขการปลูกที่ได้มาประดิษฐ์โครงสร้างขนาดใหญ่และมีค่าหนาแน่นสูงสุด โดยประดิษฐ์โครงสร้างหลายชั้นเพื่อทำให้ได้ค่าความหนาแน่นสูง เนื่องจากโครงสร้างที่ได้มีค่าความหนาแน่นผลวิเคราะห์ทางแสงพบว่าโครงสร้างขนาดใหญ่ให้การเปล่งแสงที่ค่าโฟตอนที่มีพลังงานต่ำกว่า ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นได้ชัดเจนกว่าโครงสร้างที่มีความหนาแน่นสูงกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามโครงสร้างนี้ไม่แสดงผลตอบสนองทางแสงที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับตัวอย่างอ้างอิงที่ไม่มีโครงสร้างนาโน ในขณะที่โครงสร้างควอนตัมรูปวงแหวนให้ความหนาแน่นสูงให้ผลทางแสงที่ดีขึ้น โดยคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของโครงสร้างควอนตัมรูปวงแหวนให้ผลที่ดีกว่าตัวอย่างอ้างอิงที่ไม่มีโครงสร้างนาโน
Creative Commons License