Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrolysis of sugarcane bagasse for sugar production by microbes from thai higher termites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตน้ำตาลจากชานอ้อยโดยอาศัยกระบวนการย่อยสลายด้วยเชื้อจุลินทรีย์จากปลวกชั้นสูง
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Third Advisor
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2270
Abstract
One of important agricultural residues found in huge quantities to be considered, especially in tropical countries, is sugarcane bagasse. This research studied and optimized the production of sugars through hydrolysis of sugarcane bagasse using cellulose-producing bacteria, Microcerotermes sp., from Thai higher termites. Without a pretreatment of sugarcane bagasse, we studied the following effects on the hydrolysis of sugarcane bagasse: particle size of ground bagasse (40 and 60 mesh), operating temperature (30 and 37°C), bacteria strain (A 002 and M 015) and type of fermentation media. The sugarcane bagasse used as the raw material obtained from Mitr Phol Sugar Corp., Ltd., consisted of 45.63 wt% cellulose, 21.02 wt% hemicellulose, 29.50 wt% lignin, and 3.85 wt% extractives. The result shows that the bacteria strains have a significant effect on the hydrolysis of sugarcane bagasse. The maximum glucose concentration in the product was 1.03 g/L obtained from the hydrolysis of 60 mesh ground bagasse with M 015 bacteria strain at 37°C.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชานอ้อยหรือกากอ้อยนับเป็นหนึ่งในเศษวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรสำคัญที่พบได้เป็นจำนวนมากโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในประเทศเขตร้อนงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการผลิตน้ำตาลจากการย่อยสลายชานอ้อยโดยใช้แบคทีเรียที่สามารถผลิตเอนไซม์เซลลูเลส (Microcerotermes sp.) ภายในลำไส้ปลวกชั้นสูงซึ่งพบในประเทศไทยโดยพิจารณาผลกระทบของขนาดอนุภาค (40 และ 60 เมช) อุณหภูมิ (30 และ 37 องศาเซลเซียส) สายพันธุ์ของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย (A 002 และ M 015) และ ชนิดของน้ำหมักที่ใช้ต่อกระบวนการย่อยสลายชานอ้อย ชานอ้อยที่ใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในกระบวนการได้จากโรงงานของบริษัทน้ำตาลมิตรผล อำเภอด่านช้าง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี และประกอบด้วยเซลลูโลสร้อยละ 45.63 เฮมิเซลลูโลสร้อยละ 21.02 ลิกนินร้อยละ 29.50 และสารแทรกร้อยละ 3.85 ผลจากการทดลองพบว่าสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อแบคทีเรียกระทบกระบวนการย่อยเพื่อผลิตน้ำตาล ความเข้มข้นของกลูโคสซึ่งเป็นน้ำตาลเพียงชนิดเดียวที่ตรวจพบจากกระบวนการย่อยมีความเข้มข้นสูงสุดเท่ากับ 1.03 กรัมต่อลิตร ได้จากการย่อยสลายตัวอย่างชานอ้อยขนาด 60 เมช ด้วยแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ M 015 ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส
Creative Commons License