Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Radiation synthesis of a novel antibacterial hydrogels as wound dressing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมแผ่นปิดแผลต่อต้านแบคทีเรียชนิดไฮโดรเจลด้วยเทคนิคการฉายรังสี
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2287
Abstract
The poly (vinyl alcohol) (PVA) hydrogels were prepared by Gamma- irradiation technique that can produce the cross-linking network of PVA molecules. This work wanted to improve the water absorption and moisture retention of the PVA hydrogels by adding Carboxymethyl chitosan (CM-chitosan) into PVA hydrogels. CM-chitosan was synthesized by using monochloroacetic acid. The optimum condition used 10 % w/v of PVA and 15 % (w/w of PVA) of CM-chitosan, the blended solution was irradiated at 35 kGy. It was found that, the water absorption and water losing rate of the obtained hydrogels were about 311.54 % and -4.62x10-4 g/min respectively. To enhance the antibacterial activity of the blended hydrogels, N- trimethyl chitosan chloride (TMC) was added into the blended hydrogels. TMC was synthesized by using methyl iodide. The antibacterial activity was investigated by using colony count method. The result showed that an antibacterial activity of the blended hydrogels was increased with TMC content. The cytotoxicity of the antibacterial hydrogels was assessed by using an indirect cytotoxicity test against mouse fibroblast cells (L929) indicated that both the PVA hydrogels and the blended hydrogels released no substances at levels that were harmful to these cells. Therefore, the fabricated hydrogels can be used as a wound dressing for medical application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเตรียมแผ่นปิดแผลชนิดไฮโดรเจลโดยใช้เทคนิคการฉายรังสีแกมมาของสารละลาย พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์สามารถทำให้เกิดพันธะเชื่อมขวางระหว่างโมเลกุลของพอลิไวนิล แอลกอฮอล์ (PVA) ได้ส่งผลให้สารละลายพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์คงรูปร่างและมีลักษณะเป็นเจลใส ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาและปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของการดูดซึมน้ำเละอัตราการสูญเสียน้ำของแผ่นปิดแผลชนิดไฮโดรเจลพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ โดยผสมคาร์บอกซีเมทธิลไคโตซาน (Carboxymethyl chitosan) ซึ่งสังเคราะห์จากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไคโตชานกับโมโนคลอโรอะซิติกแอซิด พบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือ สารละลายพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์เข้มข้น 10 %w/v สารละลายคาร์บอกซีเมทธิลไคโตซานเข้มข้น 15 %w/v of PVA และพลังงานของการฉายรังสีแกมมาเท่ากับ 35 kGy ทั้งนี้แผ่นปิดแผลไฮโดรเจลที่เตรียมได้สามารถดูดซึมน้ำได้ 311.54 เท่า และมีอัตราการการสูญเสียน้ำเท่ากับ - 4.62 104g/min จากนั้นปรับปรุงความสามารถการต่อต้านแบคทีเรียแผ่นปิดแผลไฮโดรเจลพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ผสมคาร์บอกซีเมทธิลไคโตซาน โดยผสมเอ็นไตรเมทธิลไคโตซานคลอไรด์ (N-trimethyl chitosan chloride) ลงในไฮโดรเจล ดังกล่าวซึ่งเอ็นไตรเมทธิลไคโตซานคลอไรด์สังเคราะห์จากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไคโตซานกับเมทธิลไอโอไดด์ จากนั้นศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์โดยวิธีอ้อมด้วยเซลล์ชนิด L929 (mouse fibroblast cells) และประสิทธิภาพการต่อต้านแบคทีเรียของแผ่นปิดแผลชนิดไฮโดรเจลโดยใช้เทคนิคการนับจำนวนเซลล์ของแบคทีเรีย พบว่า ไฮโดรเจลผสมที่เตรียมได้ทุกชนิดไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ และสามารถเร่งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ได้ เมื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการต่อต้านแบคทีเรียในระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่า สามารถการต่อต้านแบคทีเรียเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณเอ็นไตรเมทธิลไคโต ซานคลอไรด์เพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นแผ่นปิดแผลชนิดไฮโดรเจลพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ผสมคาร์บอกซีเมทธิลไคโตชานและเอ็นไตรเมทธิลไคโตซานคลอไรด์จึงเป็นวัสดุที่สามารถนำไปพัฒนาเป็นแผ่นปิดแผลเพื่อใช้ในอนาคตได้
Share
COinS