Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Copper catalyzed aromatization of conjugated and skipped dienes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แอโรแมไทเซชันของคอนจูเกตและสคิปไดอีนที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยคอปเปอร์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1170
Abstract
This research aims to develop a new and efficient catalytic system for aromatization of conjugated and skipped dienes. A system consisting of CuCl2 as a catalyst coupled with tert-butylhydroperoxide as an oxidant. Various parameters including type of ligands, solvent, temperature and reaction time display significant effects on the efficiency of the reaction. Skipped dienes such as -terpinene and 9,10-dihydroanthracene could be aromatized in high yields at room temperature in 5 minutes. On the other hand, conjugated dienes such as α-terpinene, 9,10-dihydrophenanthrene and 1,2-dihydronaphthalene needed more severe conditions or longer reaction time to produce high yield of their corresponding aromatized products. In addition, CuCl2-TBHP also gave moderate yield of aromatized product of heterocyclic such as indoline. Further application of this catalytic system could be utilize for aromatization of zingiberene to its corrresponding product, curcumene which possessed many bioactivities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาหาระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาใหม่สำหรับแอโรแมไทเซชันของสคิปและคอนจูเกตไดอีนที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ระบบนี้ประกอบด้วยเกลือคอปเปอร์ (II) คลอไรด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับเทอร์เชียรีบิวทิลไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ ตัวแปรหลายชนิดที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยา เช่น ชนิดของลิแกนด์, ตัวทำละลาย, อุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา สคิปไดอีน เช่น แกมมาเทอร์ไพนีนและ 9,10-ไดไฮโดรแอนทราซีนสามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาแอโรแมไทเซชันได้ดีและให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณสูงที่อุณหภูมิห้องภายในเวลา 5 นาที ในทางตรงกันข้าม คอนจูเกตไดอีน เช่น แอลฟาเทอร์ไพนีน 9,10-ไดไฮโดรฟีแนนทรีนและ 1,2-ไดไฮโดรแนฟทาลีน ต้องใช้ภาวะที่รุนแรงกว่าและเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่นานกว่า ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น CuCl2-TBHP ยังให้ผลผลิตปานกลางของผลิตภัณฑ์ของสารเฮเทอโรไซคลิก เช่น อินโดลีน ระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ยังประยุกต์ได้สำหรับแอโรแมไทเซชันของซิงจิเบอรีนเปลี่ยนเป็นสารที่สอดคล้องกัน คือ เคอร์คิวมีน ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพหลายประเภท
Share
COinS