Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Motor oil removal by multistage froth flotation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกน้ำมันเครื่องออกจากน้ำเสียด้วยวิธี Froth Flotation
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2387
Abstract
The objective of this study was to investigate the operation parameters in the multistage froth flotation column to the efficiency of motor oil removal from water by multistage froth flotation. Branched alcohol propoxylate sulfate sodium salt with 14-15 carbon number and 4 PO groups (Alfoterra 145-4PO) is also used to form microemulsion with motor oil and as a froth for running the multistage froth flotation column. An increase in surfactant concentration was found to increase the oil removal, whereas the oil removal decreased with increasing air flow rate. An increase in NaCl concentration was found to increase oil removal when NaCl concentration exceed 2%wt removal dramatically decrease. For the effect of feed flow rate, oil removal remained constant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบจากตัวแปรต่างได้แก่ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว, ความเข้มข้นของเกลือ, อัตราการไหลของอากาศและอัตราการไหลของสารละลายขาเข้าต่อคุณภาพการแยกน้ำมันเครื่องออกจากน้ำเสียโดยการใช้ฟองสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ชื่อว่า “Alfoterra 145-4PO" ถูกใช้เพื่อทำให้เกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นกับน้ำมันเครื่องและยังเป็นสารที่ช่วยให้เกิดฟองในคอลัมน์อีกด้วยจากผลการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณความเข้มข้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของการแยกน้ำมันเครื่องออกจากน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ประสิทธิภาพกลับลดลงโดยที่เพิ่มอัตราการไหลของอากาศส่วนผลกระทบจากความเข้มข้นของเกลือนั้นพบว่าความเข้มข้นของเกลือในช่วง 0-2 wt% จะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของการแยกน้ำมันเครื่องออกจากน้ำมันเพิ่มขึ้นแต่กลับลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วเมื่อความเข้มข้นของเกลือเพิ่มขึ้นสูงกว่า 2wt% ส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราการไหลของสารละลายขาเข้านั้นพบว่าไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการแยกน้ำมันเครื่องออกจากน้ำมากนักโดยที่ประสิทธิภาพไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงเท่าไรหากเพิ่มอัตราการไหลของสารละลายขาเข้า
Creative Commons License