Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electrospun polydiphenylamine-polyethylene-oxide as a methanol sensor material
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้าของเส้นใยของพอลิไดฟีนิลเอมีน-พอลิแอทธิลีนออกไซด์เพื่อใช้ในการตรวจวัดไอของเมทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Second Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2402
Abstract
Polydiphenylamine (or PDPA) possesses excellent properties: e.g, robustness, relatively inexpensive for a monomer, thermal stability, environmental stability, and stability in a larger pH range. Due to these properties, PDPA is a candidate for unique sensory material. The sensitivity of chemical gas sensors is strongly affected by the specific surface area of the sensing materials. A higher specific surface area of a sensing material leads to a higher sensor sensitivity. This work aims to investigate the electrical sensitivity of PDPA pellets and PDPA fibers when they are exposed to methanol vapor. The Dedoped-PDPA (De-PDPA) pellets were doped with HC1 acid at various doping ratios: 1: 1, 10: 1, 100: 1, and 200: 1. PDPA in its blends with PEO at various ratios was also fabricated into fibers by electrospinning. The De-PDPA pellets that had been doped at the ratio of 100 showed the highest electrical sensitivity toward methanol vapor. The electrical sensitivity of the PDPA fibers is relatively low with increasing the amount of PEO when exposed to methanol vapor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิไดฟีนิลเอมีนเป็นพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าที่มีหลายคุณสมบัติเด่น เช่น มีความแข็งแรงนทาน มอนอเมอร์มีราคาถูก สามารถทนต่ออุณหภูมิ สภาพแวดล้อม และ ความเป็นกรด-เบสได้ดี จากคุณสมบัติที่กล่าวมาทำให้พอลิไดฟีนิลเอมีนเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่สามารถใช้เป็นวัสดุในการตรวจจับสารเคมีที่มีความเป็นพิษต่าง ๆ ซึ่งพื้นที่ผิวของวัสดุมีผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อความไวในการตรวจวัดระดับของสารเคมี วัสดุที่มีพื้นที่ผิวมากส่งผลให้วัสดุมีความไวต่อสารเคมีมากขึ้น จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ ศึกษาคุณสมบัติการตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้าของแผ่นและเส้นใยพอลิไดฟีนิลเอมีนเมื่อสัมผัสกับไอของเมทานอล แผ่นพอลิไดฟีนิลเอมีนถูกกระตุ้นค่าการนำไฟฟ้า โดยใส่กรดไฮโดรคลอริกลงไปในหลายอัตราส่วน คือ ไฮโดรคลอริก 1, 10, 100 และ 200 เท่าของพอลิไดฟีนิลเอมีน พอลิไดฟีนิลเอมีนถูกทำให้เป็นเส้นใยด้วยกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตโดยต้องผสมพอลิเอทธีลีนออกไซด์ลงไปเพื่อเพิ่มความหนืดให้เหมาะสม แผ่นพอลิไคฟีนิลเอมีนที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริก 100 เท่า แสดงค่าการตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้าสูงสุดเมื่อสัมผัสกับไอของเมทานอล ส่วนค่าการตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้าของเส้นใยพอลิไดฟีนิลเอมีนมีค่าค่อนข้างต่ำเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของพอลิเอทธีลีนออกไซด์
Creative Commons License