Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of rigid polyurethane foam catalyzed by Cu-amine and Mn-amine complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-แอมีนและแมงกานีส-เเอมีน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri,
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1293
Abstract
The complexes of metal-amine [M(en)₂ and M(trien)] and metal-amine-salicylate [M(en)₂Sal₂ and M(trien)Sal₂], where M = Cu and Mn, were synthesized. The metal complexes were used as the catalysts in the preparation of rigid polyurethane foams. The reaction times, physical and mechanical properties of the prepared foams were investigated and compared to the foam prepared by commercial catalyst (N,N-dimethylcyclohexylamine, DMCHA). FTIR, UV-vis spectroscopy, elemental analysis and X-ray diffraction were used to characterize the catalysts. ATR-IR technique was used to determine isocyanate (NCO) conversion and polyisocyanurate:polyurethane (PIR:PUR) ratio in the polyurethane foam. The foaming reaction is an exothermic reaction. The maximum polymerization temperature is in the range of 100-136 °C. During foam preparation, the cream time, gel time, tack free time and rise time were investigated. The results showed that the apparent density of prepared foams was in the range 39.0-50.0 kg/m³. Cu(en)₂ and Cu(trien) catalysts showed better catalytic activity than DMCHA catalyst. Furthermore, the compressive strengths of rigid polyurethane foams catalyzed by Cu(en)₂, Cu(trien) and Cu(trien)Sal₂ were better than that of DMCHA. At NCO index of 100, their compressive strength values were 257.0, 237.7 and 255.2 kPa, respectively. While at NCO index of 150, their compressive strength values were 370.6, 338.5 and 357.3 kPa, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับเตรียมพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมแบบแข็ง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สนใจเตรียมขึ้นเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-แอมีน และโลหะ-แอมีน-ซาลิไซเลต โดยโลหะที่ใช้มี 2 ชนิดด้วยกันได้แก่ คอปเปอร์ และแมงกานีส หลังจากเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้แล้วจะนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้มาเตรียมพอลิยูรีเทนโฟม สำหรับเวลาของปฏิกิริยาในการเกิดโฟม สมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน คอปเปอร์ และแมงกานีสจะนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับโฟมที่เตรียมด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้าคือ ไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน (DMCHA) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้นจะนำมาศึกษาเอกลักษณ์ด้วย FTIR, UV-visible, elemental analysis และ X-ray diffraction สำหรับการหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนต และอัตราส่วนระหว่างพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตต่อพอลิยูรีเทนในพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมหาจากการใช้เทคนิค ATR-IR จากผลการทดลองที่ได้พบว่าปฏิกิริยาการเกิดพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมเป็นปฏิกิริยาการคายความร้อนโดยที่อุณหภูมิของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมที่เตรียมขึ้นจากสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของคอปเปอร์และแมงกานีสอยู่ในช่วง 100-136 องศาเซลเซียส และความหนาแน่นของโฟมอยู่ในช่วง 39.0-50.0 kg/m3 ในระหว่างปฏิกิริยาการเกิดโฟมได้สังเกตเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้แก่ เวลาที่สารผสมเป็นครีม เวลาที่สารผสมเป็นเจล เวลาที่ผิวหน้าของโฟมไม่เกาะติดกับวัสดุสัมผัส และเวลาที่โฟมหยุดฟู จากผลการทดลองที่ได้ พบว่าตัวเร่ง Cu(en)2 และ Cu(trien) สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาปฏิกิริยาการเกิดพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมได้ดีกว่าตัวเร่งทางการค้า และนอกจากนี้ พบว่าความสามารถทนทานต่อแรงกดอัด (compressive strength) ของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย Cu(en)2, Cu(trien) และ Cu(trien)Sal2 มีค่าสูงกว่าโฟมที่เตรียมขึ้นด้วยตัวเร่งทางการค้า โดยค่าความสามารถทนทานต่อแรงกดอัดของโฟมเหล่านั้นที่ดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนต 100 มีค่าเท่ากับ 257.0, 237.7 และ 255.2 kPa ตามลำดับ ขณะที่เตรียมโฟมที่ดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนต 150 จะได้ค่าความสามารถทนทานต่อแรงกดอัดเท่ากับ 370.0, 338.5 และ 357.3 kPa ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License