Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Expression and characterization of a novel plaminogen activator from green pit viper (Cryptelytrops albrolabris)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกและศึกษาคุณสมบัติของพลาสมิโนเจน แอคทิเวเตอร์ชนิดใหม่จากพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเหลือง (คลิปเทไลทรอปส์ อัลโบลาบรีส)
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ponlapat Rojnuckarin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.833
Abstract
Snake venome is a mixture of several proteins affecting hematostatic system. Serine protease is one of the important protein families found in Green pit viper (GPV, Cryptelytrops allbolabris) venom. In this study, a novel serine protease gene was cloned from the GPV venom gland cDNA library. Amino acid sequence analysis predicted that it was a plasminogen activator. The serine protease cDNA was cloned in the pPICZαA vector and, then, expressed in the Pichia pastoris system. The histidine-tagged recombinant protein production was higher after the induction using 1.0% (v/v), compared with 0.5%, of methanol. This system was able to produce the 37 kDa protein on a Western blot probed by anti polyhistidine antibody. In vitro activities of the protein was tested and found that it contained a plasminogen activator activity. However, there was no effect on platelet aggregarion. This protein has a potential to be a therapeutic thrombolytic agent in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเหลือง (คลิปเทไลทรอปส์ อัลโบลาบรีส) ประกอบด้วยโปรตีนหลายชนิด ที่มีผลต่อระบบการแข็งตัวของเลือด ซีรีนโปรตีเอสเป็นกลุ่มของโปรตีนที่สำคัญชนิดหนึ่งที่พบได้ในพิษงูชนิดนี้การศึกษานี้เราได้โคลนยีนซีรีนโปรตีเอสตัวใหม่จากห้องสมุดยีนของต่อมพิษงู จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับกรดอมิโน จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับกรดอมิโนคาดว่าโปรตีนน่าจะมีคุณสมบัติเป็นตัวกระตุ้นพลาสมิโนเจน จากนั้นยีนได้ถูกโคลนโดยใช้ pPICZαA เป็นพาหะ และ แสดงออกโปรตีนที่ติดฉลากด้วยฮิสทิดีนในยีสต์ Pichia pastoris พบว่าการเหนี่ยวนำให้สร้างโปรตีนโดยใช้เมทานอลความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1.0 โดยปริมาตรทำให้ยีสต์สามารถสร้างโปรตีนนี้ได้ปริมาณมากกว่าใช้เมธานอลความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.5 และเมื่อใช้แอนติบอดีต่อฮิสทิดีนบน Western blots พบว่าโปรตีนที่แสดงออกมีขนาดประมาณ 37 กิโลดาลตัน และการตรวจคุณสมบัติพบว่าโปรตีนมีฤทธิ์ในการกระตุ้นพลาสมิโนเจนเป็นพลาสมินจริง แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการทำงานของเกล็ดเลือด โปรตีนนี้อาจสามารถพัฒนานำมาใช้เป็นยาละลายลิ่มเลือดเพื่อการรักษาโรคในอนาคต
Creative Commons License