Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of trace contaminants from wastewater by using polybenzoxazine-based aerogel
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารปนเปื้อนจากน้ำเสียโดยใช้แอโรเจลที่เตรียมจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2400
Abstract
The removal of trace contaminants from wastewater by polybenzoxazine-based aerogel, a novel type of phenolic resin, was studied in batch experiments. The adsorption behavior of polybenzoxazine towards metals was also investigated by varying amount of adsorbent and type of metals. The results indicated that polybenzoxazine-based aerogel showed more than 80% removal of Cu (II), Fe (II), Pb (II) and Sn (IV) following order: Sn(IV) > Cu(II) > Fe(II) > Pb(II). It was found that the metal adsorption onto polyben-zoxazine-based aerogel reached equilibrium in 12 hours. Furthermore, the adsorption behavior in mixed metals system, the adsorption isotherms and the feasibility of using polybenzoxazine-based aerogel as a polymeric ligand exchanger (PLE) were investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการแยกสิ่งปนเปื้อนออกจากน้ำเสียโดยใช้แอโรเจลที่เตรียมจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนซึ่งเป็นฟีนอลิกเรซินชนิดหนึ่งด้วยกระบวนการดูดซับแบบกะ โดยที่พฤติกรรมของกระบวนการดูดซับโลหะของแอโรเจลที่ทำจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนนั้น ศึกษาได้จากการปรับปริมาณตัวดูดซับและชนิดของโลหะ ซึ่งผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าแอโรเจลที่ทำจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนสามารถดูดซับทองแดง เหล็ก ตะกั่ว และดีบุก ได้มากกว่า 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในส่วนของแนวโน้มการดูดซับโลหะเป็นไปตามลำดับตังนี้ ดีบุก > ทองแดง > เหล็ก > ตะกั่ว และยังพบว่าปริมาณการดูดซับโลหะโดยใช้แอโรเจลที่ทำจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนขึ้นอยู่กับเวลาที่ใช้ในการดูดซับ นอกจากนี้ผู้ทำการทคลองยังได้ศึกษาไอโซเทอร์มของการดูดซับ พฤติกรรมการดูดซับโลหะในสารละลายโลหะผสม และความเป็นไปได้ของการใช้แอโรเจลที่ทำจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเป็นตัวแลกเปลี่ยนลิแกนต์
Creative Commons License