Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of triazines containing porphyrin as photoactive compounds for solar cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ไทรเอซีนที่มีพอร์ไฟรินเพื่อเป็นสารประกอบไวแสงสำหรับเซลล์สุริยะ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Patchanita Thamyongkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1297
Abstract
Porphyrins as light harvesters in optoelectronic device are useful for their extremely high potential absorption coefficients excellent change mobility, and relative ease with which a variety of covalent and non-covalent bonding possibilities. This research described the synthesis of a series of porphyrinic compounds, investigation of their electrochemical and photophysical properties, and fabrication/evaluation of solar cells based on these compounds. The target molecules include two or three porphyrin macrocycles connected via triazine units. When two porphyrin macrocycles are presented, the remaining peripheral position on the triazine ring is taken by a 4-carboxyphenyl group or 4-(2-carboxy-2-cyanoethenyl)phenyl anchoring group or carbamyl group. Introduction of more than one porphyrin macrocycle enhances the light-harvesting efficiency of these compounds. Triazinesare known to be good charge transporters. Cyclic voltammograms of these compounds were recorded to obtain HOMO-LUMO energy levels, and the film morphology was investigated as well. According to finding from these studies, organic photovoltaic cells were prepared and light-to-electrical energy conversion efficiencies of the resulting devices were evaluated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอร์ไฟรินในฐานะตัวเก็บเกี่ยวแสงในอุปกรณ์อิเล็กโทรนิกทางแสง เป็นสารที่มีประโยชน์มากในการดูดกลืนแสง การส่งผ่านประจุที่ดีเยี่ยม และง่ายต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้าง งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบพอร์ไฟริน การศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้า สมบัติทางแสงเชิงกายภาพ และการประดิษฐ์และประเมินผลของเซลล์สุริยะที่มีสารประกอบพอร์ไฟรินเป็นองค์ประกอบ สารประกอบพอร์ไฟรินเป้าหมายประกอบด้วยพอร์ไฟริน 2–3 หน่วย ซึ่งเชื่อมต่อกันผ่านหน่วยไทรเอซีน ในส่วนของสารประกอบที่มีพอร์ไฟริน 2 หน่วย ตำแหน่งที่เหลือบนวงไทรเอซีนจะถูกเชื่อมต่อด้วยหมู่ 4-carboxy phenyl,4-(2-carboxy-2-cyanoethynyl)phenylหรือหมู่คาร์บามิล การใช้พอร์ไฟรินที่มากกว่าหนึ่งวงช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเก็บเกี่ยวแสง ในขณะที่ไทรเอซีนเป็นที่รู้จักกันดีในฐานะตัวส่งผ่านประจุที่ดี ไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรีถูกใช้พิจารณาระดับพลังงาน HOMO และ LUMOของสารประกอบเหล่านี้ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของฟิล์มก็ถูกศึกษาด้วยเช่นกัน โดยอาศัยผลการศึกษาเบื้องต้นเหล่านี้ เซลล์สุริยะถูกเตรียมเพื่อนำมาประเมินประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนแปลงพลังงานแสงให้เป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้าต่อไป
Share
COinS