Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Treatment of mercury in wastewater from condensate tank of petrochemical industry by activated carbon adsorption
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำบัดปรอทในน้ำเสียจากถังคอนเดนเสทของอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีด้วยการดูดซับด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manaskorn Rachakornkij
Second Advisor
Jin Anotai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2357
Abstract
In this research the mercury adsorption from petrochemical industry by activated carbon was studied. The purpose of this study was to investigate mercury method to reduce the concentration of mercury in wastewater to 5 µg/L, according to the industrial effluent standard from Pollution Control Department, Thailand. Three activated carbons which were NORIT GAC 1240, CGC-12, and MERSORB ®LW were tested. NORIT GAC 1240 and CGC-12 were ordinary activated carbon, but MERSORB ®LW was an activated carbon impregnated with sulfur which was specific to mercury. Factors of mercury adsorption and design criteria were required for application in the real treatment unit. Adsorption tests were divided into two parts which were batch and column adsorption tests. The first part was batch test, pH, equilibrium time, and amount of activated carbon were studied so as to plot isotherm and select the suitable adsorbent and optimum conditions. In the continuous test, empty bed contact time was investigated to determine the design criteria for real application. Results from batch test showed that adsorption reached an equilibrium within 12 hours, NORIT GAC 1240 was the most appropriate adsorbent at pH 2, and it was unfavorable adsorption. Freundlich isotherm cannot be explained a mechanism of mercury adsorption directly, because other substances which were more concentrated than mercury can compete and interrupt the adsorption process. In continuous test, 2 hour empty bed contact time (EBCT) was set at the same as in the mercury treatment unit of the plant. Results indicated that NORIT GAC 1240 had a maximum adsorption capacity 111.3 µg/g which was closed to the calculation from adsorption isotherm. The outcomes specified that NORIT 1240 was highly selective to mercury. At breakthrough point, ratio of treated wastewater to amount of activated carbon was 372.7. When this design was applied in the real adsorption column which had inlet wastewater 8 m³/day, the process can operate 30.7 days and cost of the treatment was 300 Baht/ m³ wastewater.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาวิธีการดูดซับปรอทในน้ำเสียจากถังคอนเดนเสทของอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ เพื่อหาวิธีการลดปริมาณปรอทที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำทิ้งให้ได้ต่ำกว่า 5 µg/L ซึ่งเป็นค่ามาตรฐานของปรอทในน้ำทิ้งจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมของกรมควบคุมมลพิษ ในการศึกษานี้ได้เลือกถ่านกัมมันต์ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ NORIT GAC 1240, CGC-12, และ MERSORB ®LW ซึ่งถ่านกัมมันต์ 2 ชนิดแรกนั้นเป็นถ่านกัมมันต์ธรรมดา ส่วน MERSORB ®LW นั้นเป็นถ่านกัมมันต์เจือกำมะถัน ซึ่งมีความจำเพาะกับปรอท โดยทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับ และค่าการออกแบบ เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานจริง การทดลองนั้นแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วนในส่วนแรกเป็นการทดสอบแบบกะ ได้แก่ ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง เวลาสมดุล และปริมาณของถ่านกัมมันต์ เพื่อหาไอโซเทอมการดูดซับ และคัดเลือกถ่านกัมมันต์และสภาวะที่เหมาะสม ในส่วนที่สองนั้นเป็นการทดสอบแบบคอลัมน์ โดยทำการศึกษาระยะเวลาสัมผัสในชั้นกรองว่าง เพื่อหาค่ากำหนดการออกแบบสำหรับนำไปใช้งานจริง ผลการทดสอบแบบกะพบว่าการดูดซับปรอทใช้เวลา 12 ชั่วโมงในการเข้าสู่สมดุล ประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับปรอทของถ่านกัมมันต์ NORIT GAC 1240 เกิดได้ดีที่สุดพีเอช 2 โดยลักษณะการดูดซับเป็นไปในลักษณะที่ไม่ชอบ การอธิบายพฤติกรรมการดูดซับโดยอาศัยสมการของ Freundlich Isotherm นั้นทำได้ไม่ดีนัก เนื่องจากการรบกวนของสารมลพิษอื่นๆในน้ำเสียที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงกว่าปรอทมาก ส่วนผลการทดสอบแบบคอลัมน์ที่ระยะเวลาสัมผัสแบบชั้นกรองว่าง 2 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งเท่ากับระบบถังกรองถ่านกัมมันต์จริงในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีพบว่า NORIT GAC 1240 มีความสามารถในการดูดซับปรอทสูงสุดเท่ากับ 111.3 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมถ่านกัมมันต์ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับที่ทำนายจากสมการไอโซเทอมชี้ให้เห็นว่า NORIT 1240 มีความคัดเลือกเฉพาะกับปรอทค่อนข้างสูง สัดส่วนของน้ำเสียที่ผ่านการกรองต่อปริมาตรของถ่านกัมมันต์เมื่อเกิดการเบรคทรูมีค่าเท่ากับ 372.7 ซึ่งหากนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับระบบจริงของอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี ซึ่งมีน้ำเสียจริงเข้าระบบที่อัตราไหล 8 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวันจะสามารถใช้งานได้ 30.7 วันโดยเสียค่าใช้จ่ายของถ่านกัมมันต์เท่ากับ 300 บาทต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรของน้ำเสีย
Creative Commons License