Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of poly(3-thiopheneacetic acid)/zeolite Y as gas sensor material for ammonia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาคอมโพสิตของพอลิทิโอฟีนอะซิติกแอซิดและซีโอไลท์เพื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุในการตรวจวัดก๊าซแอมโมเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2399
Abstract
Poly (3-thiopheneacetic acid) was synthesized and doped from an insulating state to a conducting state using perchloric acid. The electrical conductivity sensitivity towards ammonia is further improved by introducing Y zeolite into the doped Poly (3-thiopheneacetic acid) matrix. For the effect of zeolite content, the composite with 10% v/v of Y zeolite has the highest electrical conductivity sensitivity (σ/σN₂ ) values when exposed to NH₃. For the effect of Si/Al ratio, The electrical conductivity sensitivity (σ/σN₂ ) increases with increasing Si/Al ratio. The highest electrical conductivity sensitivity of all composites is received with the doped Pth / Zeolite Y (Si/Al = 80) at the value of 7.46 ± 3.56 x10².
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิทิโอฟีนอะเซติกแเอซิดถูกสังเคราะห์และเพิ่มค่าความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าโดยกรดเปอร์คลอริก และเพื่อการพัฒนาความว่องไวทางการนำไฟฟ้าเมื่อตรวจจับก๊าซแอมโมเนีย สามารถทำได้โดยการนำซีโอไลท์วายมาผสมในเมทริกซ์ของพอลิทิโอฟีนอะเซติกเอซิด จากการศึกษาปัจจัยของปริมาณซีโอไลท์ พบว่าเมื่อทำการตรวจวัดในขณะที่มีก๊าซแอมโมเนีย คอมโพสิตที่มีปริมาณของซีโอไลท์วาย 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตรมีค่าความว่องไวทางการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุด สำหรับปัจจัยของสัดส่วนซิลิกอนและอะลูมิเนียม พบว่าค่าความว่องไวทางการนำไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อสัดส่วนของซิลิกอนและอะลูมิเนียมเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้น คอมโพสิตที่มีสัดส่วนของซิลิกอนและอะลูมิเนียมเท่ากับ 80 จึงมีค่าความว่องไวทางการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุด ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 7.46 ± 3.56 x10²
Creative Commons License