Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Efficiency of Psychiatric Hospital under Ministry of Public Health
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของโรงพยาบาลจิตเวช กระทรวงสาธารณสุข
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sothithorn Mallikamas
Second Advisor
Apichai Mongkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1895
Abstract
The objective of this study was to measure the hospital efficiency of psychiatric hospitals under the Department of Mental Health in Thailand in terms of technical and scale efficiency scores and to identify the factors determining the efficiency of hospitals. The data were from sixteen psychiatric hospitals under the Department of Mental Health since 2007 to 2010. The input variables were number of all staff (STAFF) and number of beds (BED) and the output variables were number of out-patient visits (OPD), number of in-patient bed days (IPD), and number of psychiatric nurse trainee (TRAIN). The results of DEA showed that TEVRS or pure technical efficiency score was 84%average (minimum 42%) and scale efficiency score was 85% (minimum 46%). Decreasing returns to scale is the majority cause of scale inefficiency. The regression analysis results showed OPD/STAFF, IPD/BED, average length of stay and psychiatric nurse trainee activity had significant positive relationship with TEVRS. The results suggested for downscaling and re-allocation of inputs. Promotion and support the development of proactive outpatient services were recommended. Last, we should focus more on capacity building of nurse training program in more hospital.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพโรงพยาบาลจิตเวช กระทรวงสาธารณสุข และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพ โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์แบบ DEA และข้อมูลโรงพยาบาลจิตเวช กระทรวงสาธารณสุข จำนวน (64 ข้อมูล) ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2550 ถึง พ.ศ. 2553 โดยตัวแปรของปัจจัยการผลิต คือ จำนวนบุคลากร และจำนวนของเตียง ตัวแปรของผลผลิต คือ จำนวนครั้งของการเข้ารับการบริการของผู้ป่วยนอก จำนวนวันรับการรักษาของผู้ป่วยใน และจำนวนของผู้ผ่านการอบรมเฉพาะทางกายพยาบาลจิตเวช ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโรงพยาบาล มี ค่าเฉลี่ยประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่แท้จริง ร้อยละ 84 (ต่ำสุดร้อยละ 42) ค่าประสิทธิภาพต่อขนาด เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 85 (ต่ำสุดร้อยละ 46) การที่ไม่มีประสิทธภาพทางขนาดของโรงพยาบาลส่วนใหญ่เป็นแบบผลตอบแทนที่ลดลง จากการวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิคสมการถดถอยพบว่าจำนวนผู้ป่วยนอกต่อบุคลากร จำนวนผู้ป่วยในต่อจำนวนเตียง จำนวนวันนอนเฉี่ย และการจัดอบรมหลักสูตรการพยาบาลเฉพาะทาง มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับคะแนนประสิทธิภาพ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เสนอแนะให้มีการกำหนดทิศทางนโยบาย โดย เน้นการปรับปรุงการจัดสรรอัตรากำลังและปรับลดขนาดของโรงพยาบาลบางแห่ง การพัฒนาการให้บริการโดยเน้นการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนให้มีงานบริการผู้ป่วยนอกเชิงรก และการพัฒนาศักยภาพโรงพยาบาลให้มีอบรมหลักสูตรการพยาบาลเฉพาะทาง
Share
COinS