Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of gamma ray irradiation on fundamental properties of perovskite thin films prepared by a sol-gel technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการฉายรังสีแกมมาต่อสมบัติพื้นฐานของฟิล์มบางแบบเพอรอฟสไกต์เตรียมโดยเทคนิคโซล-เจล
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Satreerat Hodak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1314
Abstract
Polycrystalline Fe-doped barium titanate (Fe-doped BaTiO₃) and Fe-doped calcium copper titanate (Fe-doped CaCu₃Ti₄O₁₂) thin films were deposited on quartz substrates with the annealing temperature of 800℃ by a sol-gel spin coating technique. The ⁶⁰Co source (Gammacel 220 Excell) with the exposure rate of 10 kGy/hr was used to irradiate our film in order to investigate the changes of their optical and electrical properties. The transmittance of Fe-doped BaTiO₃ film decreased by 11% after 15 kGy irradiation, while that of Fe-doped CaCu₃Ti₄O₁₂ film decreased by 4.8% after 3 kGy irradiation respectively. The refractive index of the films, as measured in the 350-750 nm wavelength range was in the 2.17-1.88 range and increased to 2.34-1.95 after gamma irradiation at 15 kGy for Fe-doped BaTiO₃ and increased from 2.24-2.00 range to 2.30-2.00 range for Fe-doped CaCu₃Ti₄O₁₂ upon the gamma irradiation with a 3 kGy dose, respectively. The extinction coefficient of both types of the films was in the order of 10⁻² and increased after gamma irradiation. The capacitance of the CaCu₃Ti₄O₁₂ film before gamma ray irradiation which increases from 1.36-1.22 pF to 1.62-1.36 pF after gamma ray irradiation with 5 kGy doses. The dielectric constant of the CaCu₃Ti₄O₁₂ film increased from 314-280 to 552-308 and loss tangent of CaCu₃Ti₄O₁₂ film increased from 0.020 - 0.013 to 0.138-030.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พหุผลึกฟิล์มบางแบเรียมไทเทเนตเจือด้วยเหล็กและฟิล์มบางแคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไทเทเนต เจือด้วยเหล็กถูกปลูกบนแผ่นรองรับควอตซ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียสโดยวิธีโชล-เจล ฟิล์มบางจะถูกฉายรังสีแกมมาจากเครื่อง Gammacel 220 Excell โดยมีธาตุ ⁶⁰Co เป็นแหล่งกำเนิดรังสีซึ่งมีอัตราการฉายรังสี 10 กิโลเกรย์ต่อชั่วโมงเพื่อตรวจสอบสมบัติทางแสงและสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มบางที่เปลี่ยนแปลง ค่าการส่งผ่านแสงของฟิล์มบางแบเรียมไทเทเนตเจือด้วยเหล็กลดลง 11% หลังจากฉายรังสีแกมมา 15 กิโลเกรย์ ขณะที่ฟิล์มบางแคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไทเทเนตเจือด้วยเหล็กลดลง 4.8% หลังจากฉายแกมมา 3 กิโลเกรย์ ตามลำดับ ค่าดัชนีหักเหของฟิล์มบางถูกวัดในช่วงความยาวคลื่น 350-750 นาโนเมตร ฟิล์มบางแบเรียมไทเทเนตเจือด้วยเหล็กเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 2.17-1.88 เป็น 2.34-1.95 หลังจากฉายรังสีแกมมาที่ 15 กิโลเกรย์ และฟิล์มบางแคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไทเทเนตเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 1.76-1.99 เป็น 1.91-2.08 หลังจากฉายรังสีแกมมา 3 กิโลเกรย์ ตามลำดับ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดกลืนของฟิล์มทั้งสองอยู่ในอันดับ 10⁻² และเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากการฉายรังสีแกมมา ค่าความจุของของฟิล์มแคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไทเทเนตเจือด้วยเหล็กเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 1.36-1.22 พิโคฟารัด เป็น 1.62-1.36 พิโคฟารัด ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกของฟิล์มบางแคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไทเทเนตเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 314-280 เป็น 552-308 และค่าความสูญเสียไดอิเล็กทริกเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.020-0.013 เป็น 0.138-0.030 หลังจากฉายรังสีแกมมา 5 กิโลเกรย์
Creative Commons License