Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and encapsulation of magnetite nanoparticled in PLGA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และห่อหุ้มอนุภาคนาโนแมกนีไทท์ด้วยพอลีดีแอลแลคไทด์โคไกลโคไลด์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Second Advisor
Grady, Brian P
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2295
Abstract
Hydrophobic superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticle (SPION) encapsulate within poly(D,L-lactide-co-glycolide) (PLGA) particles were prepared by the w/o/w emulsion technique using PVA as a surfactant. The oleic acid surface of the SPIONs and their suspension were to ensure sufficient entrapment in the PLGA matrix at the first oil phase. The amounts of PLGA entrapment were varied (5 mg/ml, 15 mg/ml, 30 mg/ml, 45 mg/ml, and 60 mg/ml) to investigate the efficiency of composite SPION-PLGA nanoparticles for drug loading and drug release. The obtained composite particles were almost spherical, with the magnetite particles ranging in diameter from 6 mn to 17 nm, individually dispersed into the PLGA particles, as confirmed by transmission electron microscopy (TEM). Sizes of the composite particles varied from 300 nm to 400 nm, measured by dynamic light scattering (DLS), while the zeta potential remained about -25 mV, independently of SPION presence. Saturation magnetization was measured by a vibrating sample magnetometer (VSM), the magnetization properties were found to be proportional to the amount of magnetite in PLGA. The high magnetizations (36 emu/g to 50 emu/g) under external magnetic field demonstrated that the biodegradable composite nanoparticles were suitable as a potential platform for a model of magnetic drug carrier for targeted delivery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคนาโนแมกนีไทท์ที่ไม่มีขั้ว (hydrophobic magnetite nanoparticle) ที่ถูกห่อหุ้มด้วยพอลิดีแอลแลคไทด์โคไกลโคไลด์ (poly(D,L-lactide-co-glycolide)) (PLGA) สังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการดับเบิ้ลอิมัลชั่น (วัฏภาคน้ำในน้ำมันในน้ำฃองอิมัลชั่น) (water-in-oil-in-water emulsion method) โดยใช้พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (poly vinyl alcohol) (PVA) เป็นตัวกระจายอนุภาค กรดโอเลอิค (oleic acid) เคลือบบนผิวของอนุภาคนาโนแมกนีไทด์แสดงคุณสมบัติไม่มีขั้วทำให้สามารถกระจายตัวได้ดีในชั้นของพอลิดีแอลแลคไทด์โคไกลโคไลด์ในน้ำมันชั้นแรก งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปริมาณของพอลิแลคไทด์โคไกลโคไลด์ (5 มก., 15 มก., 30 มก.,45 มก., และ 60 มก.) เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของอนุภาคที่ถูกห่อหุ้ม ซึ่งลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาศึกษาได้จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (transmission electron microscopy) (TEM) โดยอนุภาคนาโนแมกนีไทด์ที่ถูกห่อหุ้มด้วยพอลิเมอร์มีลักษณะค่อนข้างกลม และอนุภาคของนาโนแมกนีไทด์มีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 6 นาโนเมตรไปจนถึง 17 นาโนเมตรสามารถกระจายตัวได้ดีในชั้นของพอลิเมอร์ ศึกษาขนาดอนุภาคและค่าศักดิ์ไฟฟ้าของอนุภาคด้วยเครื่องกระจายแสงแบบไดนามิค (dynamic light scattering) (DLS) พบว่าอนุภาคนาโนแมกนีไทด์ที่ถูกหุ้มด้วยพอลิเมอร์มีขนาดอนุภาคระหว่าง 300 นาโนเมตร ถึง 400 นาโนเมตร และมีค่าศักด์ไฟฟ้าประมาณ -25 มิลลิโวลล์ โดยปริมาณของพอลิเมอร์ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นไม่มีผลต่อขนาดอนุภาคและค่าศักดิ์ไฟฟ้าของอนุภาค และงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติความเป็นแม่เหล็กของสารด้วยเครื่องวัดความเป็นแม่เหล็กของสาร (vibrating sample magnetometer) (VSM) ซึ่งค่าความเป็นแม่เหล็กของสารแปรผันโดยตรงกับปริมาณของแมกนีไทด์ที่สามารถเข้าไปได้ในชั้นของพอลิเมอร์ โดยค่าความเป็นแม่เหล็กที่มาก (36 emu ต่อกรัม ถึง 50 emu ต่อกรัม) บ่งบอกถึงคุณสมบัติที่ดีสามารถนำไปใช้ในกระบวนการนำส่งยาได้
Share
COinS