Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quaternized chitosan particles prepared by self-assembly of amphiphilic chitosan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไคโทซานเตรียมโดยการประกอบตัวเองของแอมฟิฟิลิกไคโทซาน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee P. Hoven
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1292
Abstract
Quaternized chitosan particles were prepared by self assembly of amphiphilic chitosan having phthaloyl (Ph), hexyl (He) or dodecyl (Do) groups as hydrophobic entity and poly(ethylene glycol)methyl ether (mPEG) or N-[(2-hydroxyl-3-trimethylammonium)]propyl (HTAP) groups as hydrophilic entity that were immobilized on chitosan via chemical reactions of amino and/or hydroxyl groups. Unlike the chitosan particles having HTAP moieties, a subsequent heterogeneous methylation was necessary to introduce positively charged quaternary ammonium groups to the particles having mPEG moieties. Chemical structures of all amphiphilic chitosan derivatives were verified by 1H NMR and FT-IR spectroscopy. The relative degree of substitution (%DS) of each functionality can be varied as a function of mole equivalent of reagent used in each step of reaction. All quaternized amphiphilic chitosan exhibited a critical micelle concentration in a range of 7-17 µg/mL. According to SEM analysis, the particles have spherical morphology and a size range of 100–300 nm which is independent on %DS variation. And only the particles having He and Do as hydrophobic entities and HTAP as hydrophilic entities having degree of quaternization more than 50% exhibited high positive charges.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เตรียมอนุภาคควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไคโทซานด้วยการประกอบตัวเองของแอมฟิฟิลิกไคโทซานที่มีหมู่ทาโลอิล, เฮกซิล หรือโดเดกซิล เป็นหมู่ไม่ชอบน้ำ และหมู่พอลิ(เอทิลีนไกลคอล)เมทิลอีเทอร์ หรือ เอ็น-[(2-ไฮดรอกซิล-3-ไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียม)]โพรพิล เป็นหมู่ชอบน้ำ ซึ่งตรึงบนไคโทซานโดยการทำปฏิกิริยาเคมีของหมู่แอมิโนและ/หรือไฮดรอกซิล การทำให้อนุภาคที่มีหมู่ พอลิ(เอทิลีนไกลคอล)เมทิลอีเทอร์ เป็นประจุบวกของหมู่ควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมจำเป็นต้องอาศัยการทำปฏิกิริยาเมทิลเลชันแบบต่างวัฏภาค ซึ่งต่างจากอนุภาคที่มีหมู่ เอ็น-[(2-ไฮดรอกซิล-3-ไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียม)]โพรพิล พิสูจน์ยืนยันโครงสร้างทางเคมีของอนุพันธ์แอมฟิฟิลิกไคโทซานด้วยโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์และเอฟที-ไออาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี จากการทดลองพบว่าสัดส่วนการแทนที่สัมพัทธ์ของแต่ละหมู่ฟังก์ชันแปรเปลี่ยนได้ตามสัดส่วนโดยโมลของรีเอเจนต์ที่ใช้ในแต่ละขั้น ควอเทอร์ไนซ์แอมฟิฟิลิกไคโทซานแสดงค่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤติในการเกิดไมเซลล์ในช่วง 7-17 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเอสอีเอ็มพบว่าอนุภาคมีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลม มีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 100-300 นาโนเมตรซึ่งไม่ขึ้นกับสัดส่วนการแทนที่ และอนุภาคที่มีหมู่เฮกซิลและโดเดกซิลเป็นหมู่ไม่ชอบน้ำ และหมู่เอ็น-[(2-ไฮดรอกซิล-3-ไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียม)]โพรพิล เป็นหมู่ชอบน้ำที่มีสัดส่วนของการเกิดควอเทอร์ไนเซชันมากกว่า 50 เปอร์เซนต์เท่านั้นที่แสดงประจุเป็นบวกในสัดส่วนสูง
Creative Commons License