Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Attitudes and psychological factors affecting commuter’s intention towards future urban rail transport
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทัศนคติและปัจจัยด้านจิตวิทยาที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความตั้งใจของผู้เดินทางในการใช้การขนส่งทางรางในเขตเมืองในอนาคต
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kasem Choocharukul
Second Advisor
Nakatsuji, Takashi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1782
Abstract
This study presents an application of the Theory of Planned Behavior (TPB) to investigate the commuter’s behavioral intention towards future sky train usage in Phnom Penh, the capital city of Cambodia. Several psychological factors and socio-economic variables that can potentially help explaining the likelihood of future sky train usage are measured by means of questionnaire survey. Responses are collected from 398 motorcyclists who travel along the Kampuchea Krom and Russian Boulevards, a planned sky train line linking the Central Market in CBD to the airport. The survey is conducted based on psychological constructs, including attitude, subjective norm, perceived behavioral control, moral obligation, and awareness of consequence. Applying structural equation modeling, it is found that main TPB constructs, i.e. attitude, subjective norm, and perceived behavioral control, significantly influence the behavioral intention of using future sky train. A further investigation reveals that moral obligation and the awareness of consequences are also found to be significant determinants for the behavioral intention. In addition, to some degrees, socioeconomic variables can also be used to explain the intention. The outcome of the study can help understanding commuter’s current behavioral intention and shed some light on the feasibility of such an investment in terms of potential demand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้นำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผน (TPB) เพื่อศึกษาถึง ความตั้งใจของผู้เดินทางในการใช้รถไฟฟ้าในอนาคตในกรุงพนมเปญ เมืองหลวง ของประเทศ กัมพูชา ผู้วิจัยวัดปัจจัยทางด้านจิตวิทยาและตัวแปรทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมหลาย ตัวแปรซึ่ง อาจช่วยอธิบายความเป็นไปได้ของการใช้รถไฟฟ้าในอนาคตโดยอาศัยการสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถามโดยรวบรวมจากผู้ใช้รถจักรยานยนต์ 398 คนที่เดินทางระหว่างถนน Kampuchea Krom และ Russian Boulevards ซึ่งอยู่ในแนวรถไฟฟ้าเชื่อมโยงจากจุดศูนย์กลางทางธุรกิจ ในกลางเมืองไปยังท่าอากาศยานตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการสำรวจประกอบด้วยตัวแปรด้านจิตวิทยา ต่างๆซึ่งรวมถึงทัศนคติบรรทัดฐานของบุคคลการรับรู้การควบคุมพฤติกรรมพันธะทางศีลธรรมและการตระหนักถึงผลกระทบผลการวิเคราะห์จากแบบจำลองสมการเชิงโครงสร้างพบว่าตัว แปรหลักของทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผน อันได้แก่ ทัศนคติ บรรทัดฐานของบุคคล และการ รับรู้การควบคุมพฤติกรรมล้วนมีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจของผู้เดินทางในการใช้รถไฟฟ้าในอนาคตนอกจากนี้ตัวแปรพันธะทางศีลธรรมและการตระหนักถึงผลกระทบยังเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อความตั้งใจในการเดินทางเช่นเดียวกันกับตัวแปรด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมบางตัวแปรผลลัพธ์จากการศึกษานี้สามารถช่วยให้เข้าใจความตั้งใจของผู้เดินทางและช่วยบ่งชี้ถึงความเป็นไปได้ของการลงทุนดังกล่าวในมุมมองจากอุปสงค์ในการเดินทาง
Creative Commons License