Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chitosan-coted food presering film surface modified by using DBD plasma technique for antimicrobial property improvement
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเคลือบไคโตซานบนพื้นผิวแผ่นฟิล์มถนอมอาหารที่ถูกดัดแปลงด้วยเทคนิคพลาสมาแบบไดอิเล็กทริคแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จเพื่อเพิ่มการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Tokura, Seiichi
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2282
Abstract
In order to improve the antimicrobial activity of food preserving films, the surfaces of four polymeric films (PVC, PE, PP, and PLA) were modified by dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) plasma before the chitosan coating to augment the interaction between the polymeric films and chitosan. The plasma-treated polymeric film samples were further immersed in a chitosan acetate solution with different concentrations of chitosan. The degree of deacetylation and the viscosity-average molecular weight of chitosan were 97% and 807 kDa, respectively. The optimum plasma treatment time was 10s as determined from contact angle measurements. The effect of the plasma treatment on the surface roughness was determined by atomic force microscopy (AFM). It was found that the surface roughness of all the plasma-treated films increased as compared to the plasma-untreated films. From the spectra of the X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), the increments of polar functional groups, such as O=C-Oˑ and C-Oˑ, on the plasma-treated polymeric films were observed. It might be postulated that the DBD plasma enhanced the hydrophilicity of the polymeric films. The effects of chitosan concentration and washing cycles on the amount of coated chitosan on the polymeric films were investigated by the Kjaldahl method. The chitosan-coated polymeric films exhibited excellent antimicrobial activity against Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการเพิ่มคุณสมบัติการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียบนพื้นผิวแผ่นฟิล์มถนอมอาหาร พื้นผิวของแผ่นฟิล์มสี่ชนิด ได้แก่ พอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ พอลิเอทิลีน พอลิพรอลิลีน และพอลิแลกติกแอซิด จะผ่านการดัดแปลงพื้นผิวด้วยพลาสมาแบบไดอิเล็กทริคแบริเออร์ติสชาร์จเพื่อเพิ่มการมีปฎิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแผ่นฟิล์มกับไคโตชาน โดยแผ่นฟิล์มที่ผ่านการดัดแปลงพื้นผิวแล้วได้ทำการจุ่มลงในสารละลายไค่โตฺชานอะซิเตทที่มีความเข้มข้นต่างกัน ทั้งนี้ค่าระดับการกำจัดหมู่อะชิทิลและมวลโมเลกุลของไคโตซานที่สกัดได้คือ 97 เปอร์เซนต์และ 807 กิโลดาลตัลตามลำดับ เวลาที่เหมาะสมในการดัดแปลงพื้นผิวแผ่นฟิล์มคือ 10 วินาทีซึ่งทดสอบโดยค่ามุมสัมผัสหยดน้ำ จากผลของเวลาในการดัดแปลงพื้นผิวด้วยพลาสมาต่อความขรุขระได้ทำการตรวจสอบโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม (AFM) พบว่าหลังจากการดัดแปลงพื้นผิวแผ่นฟิล์มทั้งสี่จะมีความขรุขระเพิ่มขึ้น จากการวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิค X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) พบว่ามีหมู่ฟังก์ชัน 0=C-Oˑ และ C-Oˑ บนพื้นผิวแผ่นฟิล์มเกิดขึ้น ด้วยเหตุนี้สามารถกล่าวได้ว่าพลาสมาแบบไดอิเล็กทริคแบริเออร์ติสชาร์จสามารถเพิ่มคุณสมบัติการดูดซับนี้า (Hydrophilicity) บนพื้นผิวแผ่นฟิล์ม และในการทดสอบคุณสมบัติการยับยั้งแบคทีเรียพบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มที่ผ่านการดัดแปลงพื้นผิวด้วยพลาสมาและเคลือบด้วยไคโตซานแล้ว จะมีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิด Escherichia coli และ Staphylococcus aureus ได้อย่างยอดเยี่ยม
Share
COinS