Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost utility analysis of erythropoietin for anemia treatment in hemodialysis patients at Siriraj Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนอรรถประโยชน์ของการใช้ยาอิริโธรโพอิทินเพื่อรักษาภาวะโลหิตจางในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการฟอกไต ณ โรงพยาบาลศิริราช
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungpetch Sakulbumrungsil
Second Advisor
Somkiat Vasuvattakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Science
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.861
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the cost utility analysis of EPO for maintaining the different hemoglobin target levels in anemic hemodialysis patients in routine clinical practice. In cost utility analysis (CUA), there were two important variables involved: cost and utility of HD patients using erythropoietin (EPO). Face-to-face interview using KDQOL-SF (SF-36 and kidney disease specific questionnaire) and EQ-5D was conducted during November-December 2009 with 152 hemodialysis patients. The mean SF-6D score was 0.748±0.139 showing significantly higher than EQ-5D (0.704±0.341), and VAS (0.684±0.191) scores. Pearson’s correlation coefficients between utility scores with kidney disease specific questionnaires illustrated that all three utility scores were correlated well with the symptoms and problems dimension, but had low association with the burden and effects of kidney disease on daily life dimension. The SF-6D presented better agreement with kidney specific scales than EQ-5D and VAS. The average utility scores of SF-6D were significantly different across Hb levels (ANOVA, p=0.005) while other utility scores were not significant different (p>0.05). These findings implied that SF-6D could, to a certain extent, reflect HRQoL status of hemodialysis patients and might be used as the input parameter in the analysis. Another input parameter was transitional probabilities that were obtained mainly from a systematic review and meta-analysis. The data showed that using EPO for maintaining the different Hb levels did not indicate a significant effect on increasing cardiovascular (CV) events or CV mortality rate in HD patients without the history of CV events but showed a significant effect on increasing CV mortality rate in HD patients with CV history. The direct medical cost was estimated based on the reference price of the Siriraj hospital and direct non-medical costs were from the structured questionnaire interviews. After derived all input parameters, the Markov model was used to estimate the incremental cost and Quality Adjusted Life Year (QALY) associated with EPO treatment for maintaining hemoglobin levels of >9-10, >10-11, >11-12, and >12 g/dl, comparing with 9 g/dl and adopting both the hospital and the societal perspectives. All future costs and outcomes were discounted at the rate of 3% per annum. When providing EPO to raise the Hb level up to >10 to 11 g/dl, up from the initial Hb of less than 9 g/dl, yields the minimum incremental cost per QALY in the hospital and societal perspective about 492,808.59 and 609,997.53 Baht per QALY, respectively. From PSA, Hb level >10 to 11 g/dl was the optimal choice at the willingness to pay (WTP) at 420,000-1,285,000 and 503,750-1,512,500 Baht with the probability of cost effective was 31.43-96.17%, and 29.32-95.94% for the hospital and the societal perspectives, respectively. The findings should be proposed to policy decision makers to set up the guideline for appropriate and cost-effective use of EPO in the hospital as well as to establish the reimbursement criteria for EPO use at the national level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินต้นทุนอรรถประโยชน์ของการใช้ยาอิริโธรโพอิทินเพื่อรักษาภาวะโลหิตจาง จนได้ระดับฮีโมโกลบินที่แตกต่างกันในผู้ป่วยที่ต้องฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม ตัวแปรที่สำคัญในการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน อรรถประโยชน์ประกอบด้วย 2 ตัวแปรคือต้นทุนและค่าอรรถประโยชน์ของผู้ป่วยที่ฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมที่ได้รับยาอิริโธรโพอิทิน ทำการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม KDQOL-SF ฉบับภาษาไทย เวอร์ชัน 1.3 (ประกอบด้วย SF-36 และคำถามเกี่ยวกับโรคไต) และแบบสอบถาม EQ-5D ในผู้ป่วยที่ฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมจำนวน 152 คน ระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายนถึงธันวาคม พ.ศ.2552 ค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าอรรถประโยชน์จากเครื่องมือ SF-6D คือ 0.748±0.139 ซึ่งมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าอรรถประโยชน์จาก EQ-5D (0.704±0.341) และ VAS (0.684±0.191) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ (เพียร์สัน) ระหว่างค่าอรรถประโยชน์และค่าคะแนนของแบบสอบถามเฉพาะด้านโรคไตแสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีระหว่างค่าอรรถประโยชน์จากทั้งสามเครื่องมือและคะแนนของคำถามมิติเกี่ยวกับอาการแสดงต่าง ๆ แต่มีความสัมพันธ์ที่ค่อนข้างต่ำกับคะแนนของมิติคำถามเกี่ยวกับภาระจากการเป็นโรคไตและมิติคำถามเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบจากโรคไต เครื่องมือ SF-6D ยังให้ค่าอรรถประโยชน์ที่มีความสอดคล้องกับค่าการวัดเกี่ยวกับโรคไตได้ดีกว่า EQ-5D และ VAS นอกจากนั้นค่าอรรถประโยชน์จาก SF-6D โดยเฉลี่ยของผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับฮีโมโกลบินที่แตกต่างกันจะมีค่าอรรถประโยชน์ที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.005) ในขณะที่ค่าอรรถประโยชน์โดยเฉลี่ยจาก EQ-5D และ VAS ของผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับฮีโมโกลบินที่แตกต่างกันไม่ได้ให้ค่าอรรถประโยชน์ที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากผลการทดสอบดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่า SF-6D เป็นเครื่องมือวัดค่าอรรถประโยชน์เดียวที่สามารถสะท้อนถึงคุณภาพชีวิตทางสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยที่ฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมและควรใช้เป็นตัวแปรในการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนอรรถประโยชน์ต่อไป สำหรับค่าตัวแปรอื่นๆ เช่น transitional probability ได้จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบและการวิเคราะห์เชิงอภิมานซึ่งพบว่าการใช้ยาอิริโทรพัวอิตินเพื่อให้ระดับฮีโมโกลบินที่แตกต่างกันไม่ได้เพิ่มอัตราการตายจากภาวะโรคหัวใจหรือจากภาวะอื่นๆ ในผู้ป่วยที่ฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม แต่พบว่ามีผลเพิ่มอัตราการตายจากภาวะโรคหัวใจในผู้ป่วยที่ฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมซึ่งมีภาวะโรคหัวใจอยู่แล้ว ค่าตัวแปรด้านต้นทุน ได้แก่ต้นทุนทางตรงทางการแพทย์สามารถคำนวณได้จากอัตราค่าบริการ และราคายาอ้างอิงจากโรงพยาบาล ศิริราช ตัวแปรต้นทุนทางตรงที่ไม่ใช่ทางการแพทย์ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม หลังจากได้ตัวแปรต่างๆ แล้ว จึงใช้แบบจำลองมาร์คอฟเพื่อหาค่าต้นทุนและปีชีวิตที่มีคุณภาพหรือปีสุขภาวะที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการใช้ยาอิริโธรโพอิทิน เพื่อเพิ่มระดับฮีโมโกลบินจาก ≤9 กรัมต่อเดซิลิตร เป็น >9-10, >10-11, >11-12, และ >12 กรัมต่อเดซิลิตร ทั้งในมุมมองของโรงพยาบาล และมุมมองเชิงสังคมและมีการใช้อัตราปรับลดร้อยละ 3 ต่อปี เมื่อมีการใช้ยาอิริโธรโพอิทินเพื่อให้ระดับฮีโมโกลบินเพิ่มขึ้นจากน้อยกว่า 9 กรัมต่อเดซิลิตร เป็นระดับ >10-11 กรัมต่อเดซิลิตร จะมีต้นทุนส่วนเพิ่มน้อยที่สุดต่อปีสุขภาวะ ทั้งในมุมมองของโรงพยาบาลและของสังคมคือ คือ 492,808.59 และ 609,997.53 บาทต่อปีสุขภาวะ ทำการวิเคราะห์ความไม่แน่นอนโดยใช้ความน่าจะเป็นของตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับต้นทุนและประสิทธิผลพบว่าระดับฮีโมโกลบิน >10-11 กรัมต่อเดซิลิตร จะเป็นระดับที่เหมาะสมเมื่อความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายเป็น 420,000-1,285,000 บาท และ 503,750-1,512,500 บาท โดยมีโอกาสที่จะมีความคุ้มค่าเป็น 31.43-96.17%, และ 29.32-95.94% ในมุมมองของโรงพยาบาลและของสังคมตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าว จะเป็นข้อมูลที่ช่วยในการพิจารณากำหนดนโยบายและเกณฑ์ในการสั่งใช้ยาและการเบิกจ่ายยาอิริโธรโพอิทินเพื่อให้เกิดการใช้ยาอย่างเหมาะสมและคุ้มค่าต่อไป
Creative Commons License