Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical characteristics and bio-toxicity relationship leachate from municipal landfill with different degree of treatment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมบัติทางเคมีและความเป็นพิษของน้ำชะจากพื้นที่ฝังกลบมูลฝอยที่ระดับการบำบัดต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chart Chiemchaisri
Second Advisor
Wilai Chiemchaisri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2251
Abstract
This study aims to evaluate the performance of landfill leachate treatment process which utilized chemical coagulation followed by sand filtration, microfiltration (MF) and reverse osmosis (RO) membrane. The chemical characteristics were analyzed follow industrial effluent standard parameters, and toxic organic compounds which were analyzed using gas chromatography mass spectrometer (GC-MS). Simultaneously, acute toxicity tests were determined by LC50 of water flea (Moina macrocopa) after 48 hour exposure and after 96 hour exposure of Nile Tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus) and common carp (Cyprinus carpio), and genotoxicity were confirmed using comet assay in erythrocyte of fish.The result found that average chemical parameters removal efficiency of discharged from RO process was 95.1%, whereas the average toxic organic compounds removal was 99.9%. In acute testing, it was found that acute toxicity tends to decrease along the treatment process, until non-appear the mortality in effluent from RO. Furthermore, this treatment could reduce the level of DNA damage of Nile Tilapia and common carp after 7 and 14 exposures. In case of Nile tilapia, the level of DNA damage was reduced from 11.74% and 24.28% into 1.04% and 0.95%, whereas common carp were reduced from 11.56% and 17.18% into 1.06% and 1.08% respectively
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดน้ำชะมูลฝอยในระดับการบำบัดต่างกัน ของระบบบำบัดน้ำชะมูลฝอยจากพื้นที่ฝังกลบขยะมูลซึ่งประกอบด้วย ระบบตกตะกอนเคมี, ระบบกรองผ่านถังกรองทราย, ระบบกรองผ่านเมมเบรนขนาด 5 ไมโครเมตร และระบบรีเวอร์ส ออสโมซิส (RO) โดยการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณสมบัติทางเคมีของน้ำชะมูลฝอยโดยตรวจพารามิเตอร์ตามมาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งอุตสาหกรรมและการตรวจหาสารอินทรีย์ที่เป็นพิษโดยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทรกราฟี แมสสเปกโทรมิเตอร์ (GC-MS) ร่วมกับการตรวจความเป็นพิษต่อสิ่งมีชีวิต ซึ่งใช้วิธีประเมินการตายอย่างเฉียบพลัน (Acute test) เพื่อหาค่า LC50 ที่ 48 ชั่วโมงของไรแดง (Moina macrocopa) และที่ 96 ชั่วโมงสำหรับ ปลานิล (Oreochromis niloticus) และปลาไน (Cypinus carpio) และตรวจระดับการถูกทำลายของดีเอ็นเอในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงของปลาทั้งสองชนิดโดยวิธีโคเมท (comet assay) ผลการทดลองพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพของการกำจัดในทุกพารามิเตอร์หลังผ่านระบบรีเวอร์ส ออสโมซิสมีค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 95.1 ในขณะที่กลุ่มสารอินทรีย์ที่เป็นพิษมีค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 99.9 การทดสอบความเป็นพิษฉับพลันพบว่า ความเป็นพิษแนวโน้มลดลงในทุกระดับการบำบัดจนไม่ปรากฏการตายในน้ำที่ผ่านระบบรีเวอร์สออสโมซิสในขณะที่การทดสอบระดับการถูกทำลายของ DNA พบว่า ระบบบำบัดสามารถลดระดับการถูกทำลายของ DNA ที่ 7 และ 14 วัน ของปลานิลจากร้อยละ 11.74 และ 24.28 เหลือร้อยละ 1.04 และ 0.95 ในขณะที่ปลาไนจากร้อยละ 11.56 และ 17.18 เหลือ 1.06 และ 1.08 หลังจากผ่านระบบรีเวอร์สออสโมซิส
Creative Commons License