Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Desulfurization of diesel fuel by adsorption via π-complexation using activated carbon and alumina modified with Cu(I) and Ni(II)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารประกอบกำมะถันดีเซลโดยกระบวนการดูดซับโดยใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์และอลูมินาดัดแปลงโดยคอปเปอร์และนิกเกิลเป็นตัวดูดซับ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Thomas, Michel
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2398
Abstract
The adsorptive desulfurization of simulated diesel fuel at DBT concentration of 150 ppm S was studied by using macro and mesoporous alumina (M-Al₂O₃, m-Al₂O₃) and activated carbon (AC) impregnated by Cu(II) and Ni(II), by using the incipient wetness method with an aqueous solution of CuCl₂ and NiCl₂, Cu²⁺ was then reduced to Cu⁺ by H₂. The effect of amount of metal loading was investigated by varying the concentration of metal at 100%, 75% and 50% of the theoretical monolayer surface coverage. The optimum adsorption temperature was found to be 30 ℃ while the optimum flow rate was 0.4 cm³/min. The presence of metal seemed to reduce the breakthrough and adsorption capacity, the lower concentration of metal loading at 50% of the monolayer capacity for both Cu⁺ and Ni²⁺ on alumina showed a higher adsorption capacity than 75% and 100% probably by lowering the accessible porosity in agreement with result from B.E.T. surface area and SEM. Moreover, the smaller size at diameter 300-500 µm which crushed after impregnation of the 100% monolayer of Cu⁺/m-Al₂O₃ showed the higher breakthrough than normal size (extruded length 4 mm) and also higher than the same small size crushed before impregnation. For all among of the adsorbents, the breakthrough capacity decreased in order of 43 wt% of Cu⁺/AC > AC > 100% monolayer of Cu⁺/m-Al₂O₃ (300-500 µm crushed after impregnation) > non-impregnated m-Al₂O₃ > 50% monolayer of Ni²⁺/m-Al₂O₃.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษากระบวนการการกำจัดสารประกอบกำมะถันจากน้ำมันดีเซลโดยกระบวนการดูดซับ โดยศึกษาการดูดซับไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนในแบบจำลองน้ำมันดีเซลที่มีความเข้มข้นของกำมะถันที่ 150 ส่วนต่อล้านส่วน โดยใช้ตัวดูดซับคืออะลูมินาที่มีรูพรุนขนาดใหญ่และขนาดกลาง (Macroporous และ Mesoporous alumina; M-Al₂O₃ และ m-Al₂O₃) และถ่านถัมมันต์ (Activated carbon หรือ AC) แล้วถูกทำให้ชุ่มด้วย Cu²⁺ และ Ni²⁺ โดยใช้สารละลายเกลือคลอไรด์ของโลหะ (CuCl₂ และ NiCl₂) ซึ่งภายหลัง Cu²⁺ จะถูกรีดิวซ์เป็น Cu⁺ โดยใช้ก๊าซไฮโดรเจน รวมทั้งได้มีการศึกษาอิทธิพลของปริมาณโลหะบนตัวดูดซับที่ปริมาณ 100%, 75% และ 50% ของพื้นผิวตัวดูดซับแบบชั้นเดียว (monolayer) อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดูดซับคือ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ขณะที่อัตราการไหลที่เหมาะสมของแบบจำลองน้ำมันดีเซลคือ 0.4 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาที จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การเติมโลหะบนตัวดูดซับ ทำให้ความสามารถในการดูดซับไดเบนโซไทไอฟีนลดลง โดยปริมาณ Cu⁺ และ Ni²⁺ ที่ 50% ของพื้นผิวตัวดูดซับ มีความสามารถในการดูดซับไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนสูงกว่าที่ปริมาณ 75% และ 100% ของพื้นผิวตัวดูดซับ เนื่องจากเมื่อปริมาณโลหะเพิ่มขึ้นทำให้ความเป็นรูพรุนของตัวดูดซับลดลง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองจากการศึกษาพื้นที่ผิวด้วย B.E.T. และ SEM นอกจากนี้พบว่า 100% monolayer ของ Cu⁺/m-Al₂O₃ ที่เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของตัวดูดซับ 300-500 ไมโครเมตร ที่ถูกบดหลังจากการทำให้ชุ่มด้วย Cu⁺ มีความสามารถในการดูดซับมากกว่าตัวดูดซับชนิดเดียวกันที่ขนาดปรกติ (ความยาว 4 มิลลิเมตร) และมากกว่าตัวดูดซับชนิดเดียวกัน ขนาดเดียวกัน ที่ถูกบดก่อนทำให้ชุ่มด้วย Cu⁺ และจากการศึกษาตัวดูดซับทั้งหมดพบว่า ความสามารถในการดูดซับของไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนลดลงตามลำดับดังนี้ 43 wt%Cu⁺/AC > AC > 100% monolayer ของ Cu⁺/m-Al₂O₃ (ขนาด 300-500 ไมโครเมตร ที่ถูกบดหลังจากการทำให้ชุ่มด้วย Cu⁺) > m-Al₂O₃ > 50% monolayer ของ Ni²⁺/m-Al₂O₃
Creative Commons License