Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Knowledge, attitude and preventive measures amongst the married women of reproductive age towards uterine prolapse in the 8 VDCs of Surkhet district, Nepal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการป้องกันโรคกระบังลมหย่อนในสตรีสมรสที่อยู่ในวัยเจริญพันธุ์ใน 8 หมู่บ้าน เมืองซูเก็ต ประเทศเนปาล
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2308
Abstract
To determine the prevalence of uterine prolapse in the studied sample area, knowledge, attitude and preventive measures of uterine prolapse amongst the married women of reproductive age in the 8 vdcs of Surkhet district of Nepal. It was a cross sectional study. There were a total of 267 participants in the study. Systematic random sampling was done. Data were collected by constructed questionnaire and analyzed by percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, chi square and the logistic regression. The data were analyzed by using level of significance at 0.05.Focus group discussion was carried amongst women with and without prolapse to understand their preventive behavior. The results showed that the prevalence of uterine prolapse was 24.7%.Women had a moderate level of knowledge regarding uterine prolapse (51.9%).Logistic regression revealed that knowledge level (p value<0.01) ,attitude level( p value<0.05) and parity(p value<0.05) were significant. The results showed that women have knowledge about the preventive measures is less as compared risk factors, signs and symptoms therefore showing that more awareness programs are needed in the area. Focus group revealed that though women had knowledge about uterine prolapse, they could not practice it due to lack of help from family members including her husband.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาถึงความชุก ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการป้องกันโรคกระบังลมหย่อนในสตรีสมรสที่อยู่ในวัยเจริญพันธุ์ใน 8 หมู่บ้าน ในตำบลซูเก็ท ประเทศเนปาล อันเป็นการศึกษาแบบตัดขวาง กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 267 คน โดยการสุ่มอย่างเป็นระบบ เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่สร้างขึ้น การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ ร้อยละ ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ไคว์สแคว และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิต ที่ p value 0.05 นอกจากนี้ได้จัดการสนทนากลุ่มในกลุ่มผู้หญิงที่เป็นและไม่เป็นกระบังลมหย่อน เพื่อทำความเข้าใจเรื่องพฤติกรรมการป้องกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความชุกของการเกิดกระบังลมหย่อน 24.7% กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 51.9% มีความรู้เรื่องกระบังลมหย่อนระดับปานกลาง ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกพบว่า ความรู้ และจำนวนการตั้งครรภ์ มีระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ p value < 0.05 และพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความรู้เรื่องการป้องกันโรคกระบังลมหย่อนน้อยกว่า ความรู้เรื่องปัจจัยเสี่ยง อาการแสดงของโรค ดังนั้นควรมีการสร้างความตระหนักในเรื่องการป้องกันให้มากขึ้น ผลการสนทนากลุ่มพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความรู้เรื่องกระบังลมหย่อน หากแต่ไม่สามารถป้องกันโรคได้ เนื่องจากขาดความช่วยเหลือจากสมาชิกในครอบครัว ซึ่งรวมทั้งสามี
Creative Commons License