Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of petroleum fiscal system for undeveloped reserves in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาระบบภาษีปิโตรเลียมสำหรับแหล่งที่ยังไม่ถูกพัฒนาของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thitisak Boonpramote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1819
Abstract
There are many undeveloped petroleum reserves in Thailand that raise the question on the economics of the field development. One reason is the efficiency of the petroleum fiscal regime that governs the share of the petroleum benefit between the investor and the host government particularly in the small petroleum field. Typically, the regressively of the petroleum system creates some bias on the development decision due to the increasing of the government take on the marginal petroleum field. This thesis studies Thai petroleum fiscal system by compare the current fiscal regime with others. By adjusting some elements of the system such as royalty rate, tax rate and Special Remunerator Benefit (SRB) for various cases to identify the effect of such tax elements to the return on both investor and Government. The progressivity and competitiveness of the proposed fiscal system to the existing system are examined using the standard measures such as Percentages of Government Take, Percentages of Contractor take, Percentages of cost to revenues, Net Present Value (NPV), Internal Rate of Return (IRR) etc. These efficiency, flexibility and economic competitive fiscal system are revised to encourage the investor for the undeveloped field investment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยมีแหล่งที่ยังไม่ถูกพัฒนาเพิ่มมากขึ้นเนื่องด้วยเหตุผลทางเศรษฐศาสตร์และอีกเหตุผลหนึ่งคือสัดส่วนการแบ่งรายได้ระหว่าภาครัฐบาลและนักลงทุนสำหรับแหล่งขนาดเล็กนั้นเอง โดยทั่วไประบบภาษีปิโตรเลียมแบบถดถอยมักมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจของนักลงทุนโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกับแหล่งดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำการศึกษาระบบภาษีปิโตรเลียมของประเทศไทยโดยมีการเปรียบเทียบระบบภาษีปัจจุบันและก่อนหน้านี้ นอกจากนั้นยังทำการปรับองค์ประกอบบางอย่างของระบบ เช่น อัตราค่าภาคหลวง, อัตราภาษี, ผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนพิเศษ (SRB) สำหรับกรณีต่างๆโดยระบุผลกระทบของภาษีแต่ละชนิดนั้นเปรียบเทียบระหว่างรัฐบาลและนักลงทุน มีการเปรียบเทียบความเป็นอัตราก้าวหน้าของระบบภาษีปัจจุบันโดยใช้ตัวชี้วัดที่ได้มาตรฐาน อาทิ ร้อยละที่รัฐบาลได้รับ, ร้อยละที่นักลงทุนได้รับ, มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV), อัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) เป็นต้น การปรับเปลี่ยนนี้เพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพ, ความยืดหยุ่น และ การแข่งขันทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของระบบภาษีเพื่อจูงใจต่อการลงทุนของนักลงทุนสำหรับแหล่งที่ยังไม่ถูกพัฒนาดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License