Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oxide film characteristics under PWR primary coolant conditions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะของออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นภายใต้สภาวะของน้ำหล่อเย็นในเตาปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์แบบน้ำความดันสูง
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Lister, Derek H
Third Advisor
Steward, Frank R
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2391
Abstract
In pressurized water reactors (PWRs), the deposition of corrosion products (crud) on the fuel cladding surface causes Crud-Induced Power Shift (CIPS), which shifts the neutron flux distribution. Since corrosion products found on the cladding are rich in Ni, the Ni-based alloy steam generator (SG) tubing is the primary concern for corrosion product inventory that has led to the development of CIPS. This study was carried out to study the effects of SG alloy composition and heat treatment, boron concentration and zinc addition on oxide film formation under PWR primary coolant conditions. The corrosion tests were performed on specimens of Alloy 600, Alloy 690, Alloy 800, 304 stainless steel and Zirc-4 in an autoclave (Titanium autoclave and stainless steel autoclave), simulating PWR primary coolant conditions. After exposure for several days, the oxides on the samples were characterized with several techniques. The results revealed that nickel-based alloys and SS304 were covered with Fe-rich crystallites overlaying an amorphous Cr-rich layer, while Zircaloy-4 was covered with a ZrO₂ layer. For the same heat treatment, the higher-Cr alloys apparently produced more protective oxide (finer and more compact crystallites) than the lower-Cr alloys. The heat treatment effects were observed on all alloys, but were overshadowed by effects of alloy composition. The compactness of the oxide films was strongly boron dependent; the compact oxides were formed in the coolant containing boron. In addition, the oxides on Ni-based alloys and SS304 seem to be more protective by the addition of 20 ppb Zn in the coolant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในเตาปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์แบบน้ำความดันสูง การสะสมของอนุภาคออกไซด์บนผิวหน้าแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในแกนของเตาปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์เป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดความผิดปกติในการทำงานของแกนในเตาปฏิกรณ์ พบว่าอนุภาคของออกไซด์ส่วนใหญ่ที่สะสมบนผิวหน้าแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในแกนของเตาปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์เป็นนิกเกิลออกไซด์ซึ่งเกิดมาจากการกัดกร่อนของโลหะผสมนิกเกิลที่ใช้ทำเป็นท่อแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในเครื่องผลิตไอน้ำ ดังนั้นท่อแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเหล่านี้จึงเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดที่สำคัญของอนุภาคออกไซด์ที่จะนำไปสู่การเกิดความผิดปกติในการทำงานของแกนในเตาปฏิกรณ์ การทดลองนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบจากองค์ประกอบที่แตกต่างกันของโลหะผสมนิกเกิล, กระบวนการบำบัดโลหะด้วยความร้อน (Heat Treatment) บนโลหะผสมนิกเกิลที่แตกต่างกัน, การใช้สารละลายที่มีความเข้มข้นของโบรอนแตกต่างกัน และการเติมสารละลายสังกะสีต่อการเกิดออกไซด์ภายใต้สภาวะของน้ำหล่อเย็นในเตาปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์แบบน้ำความดันสูง ในการทดลอง ตัวอย่างของโลหะผสมนิกเกิลที่มีองค์ประกอบต่างกัน (Alloy 600, Alloy 690 and Alloy 800), เหล็ก (304 stainless steel) และ โลหะผสมของเซอร์โคเนียม (Zircaloy-4) ได้ถูกใส่เข้าไปในภาชนะที่ทนต่ออุณหภูมิและความดันสูง (Autoclave) เพื่อให้เกิดการกัดกร่อนในน้ำที่จำลองสภาวะของน้ำหล่อเย็นดังกล่าวเป็นเวลาหลายวัน หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นบนชิ้นตัวอย่างด้วยเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ทางพื้นผิวหลายประเภท ผลการศึกษาพบว่าออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นบนโลหะผสมนิกเกิลและบนเหล็กมีลักษณะเป็นออกไซด์สองชั้นที่ประกอบขึ้นด้วยชั้นผลึกของเหล็กออกไซด์บนชั้นของโครเมียมออกไซด์ ในขณะที่ออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นบนโลหะผสมของเซอร์โคเนียมเป็นเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์เพียงชั้นเดียว ความแข็งแรงของออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นบนโลหะผสมนิกเกิลเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณของโครเมียมที่เป็นองค์ประกอบอยู่ในโลหะผสมนิกเกิล โลหะผสมนิกเกิลที่ผ่านกระบวนการบำบัดโลหะด้วยความร้อนที่ต่างกันก่อให้เกิดออกไซด์ที่ต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามผลกระทบจากองค์ประกอบของโลหะผสมนิกเกิลต่อการเกิดออกไซด์บนโลหะผสมนิกเกิลเห็นได้ชัดเจนกว่าผลกระทบจากกระบวนการบำบัดโลหะด้วยความร้อน โบรอนเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการเกิดออกไซด์ที่แน่นและแข็งแรง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเติมสารละลายสังกะสีช่วยให้ออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นบนโลหะผสมนิกเกิลและบนเหล็กมีความแข็งแรงมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License