Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Plasma polymerization and iodine doping of thiophene derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พลาสมาพอลิเมอไรเซชันและการโดปด้วยไอโอดีนของอนุพันธ์ไทโอฟีน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoat Paosawatyanyong
Second Advisor
Warawan Bhanthumnavin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1284
Abstract
Plasma polymerization of poly(2-methylthiophene) and poly(3-methylthiophene) thin films have been synthesized. Plasma polymerization parameters were studied. Microwave power in the range of 350-450 W was employed for 2 minutes. Plasma-polymerized poly(2-methylthiophene) and plasma-polymerized poly(3-methylthiophene) films were characterized by various spectrophotometric methods. Infrared analyses showed absorption frequencies of important functional groups mostly similarly observed in the case of monomer. Results from Energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy analysis were suggestive of partial fragmentation of the films. The C/S ratio of plasma-polymerized poly(2-methylthiophene) is lower than the theoretical value. For the plasma-polymerized poly(3-methylthiophene), the C/S ratio is equal to or higher than theoretical value. Electrical conductive measurements revealed that the plasma-polymerized poly(2-methylthiophene) and the plasma-polymerized poly(3-methylthiophene) films exhibit conductivities 1.04 x 10⁻⁸ to 1.20 x 10⁻⁷ and 1.05 × 10⁻⁷ to 2.01 × 10⁻⁷ S/cm, respectively. As for the doped plasma-polymerized poly(2-methylthiophene) and plasma-polymerized poly(3-methylthiophene) materials, initial conductivities (2.29 × 10⁻⁵ and 1.85 × 10⁻⁵ S/cm, respectively) were lower than the plasma-polymerized films which were doped with the conventional method. However, it was found that conductivity of the latter decreased more rapidly and reached an undoped value in a short time (24 hours). In contrary, the decaying rate of conductivity of in situ doped material could be sustained for a longer period of time (more than 160 hours).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์พอลิ 2-เมทิลไทโอฟีนและพอลิ 3-เมทิลไทโอฟีนด้วยวิธีพลาสมาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ในการสังเคราะห์ใช้กำลังไมโครเวฟในช่วง 350-450 วัตต์ และใช้เวลาในการสังเคราะห์ 2 นาที จากนั้นนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคสเปกโทรโฟโตเมทรี การวิเคราะห์หมู่ฟังก์ชันของโครงสร้างฟิล์มพอลิไทโอฟีนด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโคปี พบว่าพอลิ 2-เมทิลไทโอฟีนและพอลิ 3-เมทิลไทโอฟีนที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีพลาสมามีหมู่ฟังก์ชันสอดคล้องกับสารละลายมอนอเมอร์ ในการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของฟิล์มด้วยเทคนิคเอนเนอร์จีดิสเพอร์สีฟเอกซเรย์สเปกโทรโฟโตเมทรี พบว่าพอลิ 2-เมทิลไทโอฟีนที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีพลาสมามีค่าอัตราส่วนของปริมาณคาร์บอนต่อซัลเฟอร์ต่ำกว่าทางทฤษฏี ส่วนพอลิ 3-เมทิลไทโอฟีนที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีพลาสมามีค่าปริมาณคาร์บอนต่อซัลเฟอร์ใกล้เคียงหรือสูงกว่าทางทฤษฎี ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มพอลิ 2-เมทิลไทโอฟีนและพอลิ 3-เมทิลไทโอฟีนไทโอฟีนที่ยังไม่โดปมีค่า 1.04 × 10⁻⁸ถึง 1.20 × 10⁻⁷ และ 1.05 × 10⁻⁷ ถึง 2.01 × 10⁻⁷ ซีเมนต่อเซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ ส่วนโดปพอลิ 2-เมทิลไทโอฟีนและพอลิ 3-เมทิลไทโอฟีนด้วยวิธีอินสิทู (2.29 × 10⁻⁵ และ 1.85 × 10⁻⁵ ซีเมนต่อเซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ) มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าในตอนเริ่มต้นต่ำกว่าการโดปด้วยวิธีทั่วไป อย่างไรก็ตามค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของวัสดุที่โดปด้วยวิธีทั่วไปนั้นจะลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว (ใน 24 ชั่วโมง) จนมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับตอนที่ยังไม่โดป ส่วนการโดปแบบอินสิทูนั้นค่าการนำไฟฟ้าจะลดลงในช่วงแรก และเมื่อเวลาผ่านไปนานขึ้นค่าการนำไฟฟ้าค่อนข้างคงที่ (นานกว่า 160 ชั่วโมง)
Share
COinS