Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Direct synthesis of biodiesel from tomato Lycopersicon esculentum Mill. seeds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลโดยตรงจากเมล็ดมะเขือเทศ Lycopersicon esculentum Mill. seeds
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1270
Abstract
The objective of this research is to study biodiesel production from tomato seed oil using conc. H2SO4 as a homogeneous acid catalyst. Throughout this study tomato seeds were obtained from tomato sauce manufacturing in March (2010) and January (2011). Extraction process of tomato seed oil was carried out under refluxing in solvents (hexane and methanol) with and without soxhlet apparatus. Under refluxing in methanol and hexane without soxhlet apparatus, it gave oil product 25% w/w and 32% w/w, respectively. While refluxing in methanol and hexane with soxhlet apparatus, it gave oil product 24% w/w and 31% w/w, respectively. Free fatty acid content of tomato seed oil obtained from seeds in March 2010 was 40% (extracted with hexane) and 60% (extracted with MeOH) which was higher than the oil obtained from seed in January (2011) (17% from extraction with hexane and 26% from extraction with MeOH). Biodiesel production was carried out directly during extraction using soxhlet for 10 hours to give 99.5% conversion and 24.25 % weight of methyl ester/weight of seeds while biodiesel production from tomato seed oil gave 96.21% conversion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันเมล็ดมะเขือเทศ โดยใช้กรดซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้นเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธุ์ชนิดกรด ในการศึกษานี้มีการเก็บเมล็ดมะเขือเทศจากโรงงานผลิตซอสมะเขือเทศ ในเดือนมีนาคม (2553) และ เดือนมกราคม (2554) กระบวนการสกัดน้ำมันเมล็ดมะเขือเทศดำเนินการภายใต้การรีฟลักซ์ในตัวทำละลายเฮกเซนและเมทานอล โดยใช้การสกัดแบบธรรมดาและใช้อุปกรณ์ซ็อกเล็ต(soxhlet apparatus) การสกัดในตัวทำละลายเมทานอลและเฮกเซนโดยใช้อุปกรณ์การสกัดแบบธรรมดาจะให้ปริมาณน้ำมัน 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์และ 32 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ ขณะที่การสกัดโดยใช้อุปกรณ์ซ็อกเล็ตโดยใช้เมทานอลและเฮกเซนเป็นตัวทำละลาย จะให้ปริมาณน้ำมัน 24 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 31 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ ปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระของน้ำมันเมล็ดมะเขือเทศที่ได้จากเมล็ดมะเขือเทศในเดือนมีนาคม 2553 ที่สกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายเฮกเซน มีปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระ 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และที่สกัดด้วยเมทานอลจะมีปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระ 60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งมากกว่ากรดไขมันอิสระในน้ำมันเมล็ดมะเขือเทศในเดือนมกราคม 2554(17 เปอร์เซ็นต์จากการสกัดด้วยเฮกเซน และ 26 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการสกัดด้วยเมทานอล) การผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยตรงในระหว่างการสกัดโดยใช้อุปกรณ์ซ๊อกเล็ตเป็นเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง จะให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเมทิลเอสเทอร์ 99.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์และปริมาณเมทิลเอสเทอร์คิดเป็น 24.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักเมล็ดมะเขือเทศขณะที่การผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันเมล็ดมะเขือเทศ ให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นไบโอดีเซล 96.21 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Share
COinS