Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsolubilization of organic compounds by silica modified with mixed conventional surfactant and EO/PO-based block copolymer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชั่นสารประกอบอินทรีย์โดยใช้ซิลิกาที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมกับพอลิเอทธีลีน-พอลิโพรพิลีนบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Third Advisor
O'Haver, John H
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2388
Abstract
The concern over wastewater problems has led to the development of various treatment modalities. Adsorption and adsolubilization have been found to be useful in application for the removal of organic compounds from wastewater. In this study, a silica adsorbent was modified by using mixed systems of conventional surfactants cationic surfactant (CTAB), anionic surfactant (SDS), nonionic surfactant (Triton X-100) with EO/PO-based block copolymer (Pluronic L 64) in order to enhance the adsolubilization efficiency. Phenol, 2-naphthol, and naphthalene with different polarities were then used as the model toxic organic contaminants in the adsolubilization study. Pluronics are known to be environmentally friendly materials with low toxicity. The addition of ethylene oxide (EO), which is hydrophilic, and propylene oxide (PO), which is hydrophobic arranged in a tri-block structure with a pluronic block copolymer, provides greater efficiency in adsorbing insoluble undesired aromatic organic compounds. The mixed surfactant can be used to enhance the adsolubilization capacity of the organic compound. However, it depends on the type of surfactant which is used for mixing with Pluronic L64. Based on this study, the results suggest that suing the mix of block copolymers with CTAB in adsolubilzation can use to adsorb the organic solute better than a single Pluronic L64 surfactant system. A possible cause may be the stronger synergistic interaction between the block copclymer and the cationic surfactant ; the mixture of Pluronic L64 and CTAB was shown to enhance the sorption of organic compounds more than the mixed surfactant systems of Pluronic L64-SDS, and Pluronic L64-Triton X-100 because of the stronger bonding between the PEO chains and the hydrophilic silica surface sites.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความใส่ใจต่อปัญหาน้ำเสียนำไปสู่การพัฒนาวิธีบำบัดน้ำเสียที่หลากหลาย วิธีการดูดซับและวิธีแอดโซ ลูบิไลเซชั่นนับเป็นวิธีการที่มีใช้ได้ผลอย่างดีในการแยกสารประกอบอินทรีย์ออกจากน้ำเสีย ในการศึกษานี้ตัวดูดซับซิลิกาถูกปรับแต่งโดยใช้วิธีผสมกันระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้กันทั่วไป ได้แก่ สารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทประจุบวก (ซีแทบ) สารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทประจุลบ (เอสดีเอส) และสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทไม่ มีประจุ (ไตรตอนเอ็กซ์ 100) กับบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเป็นสารประเภทพอลิเมอร์พอลิเอทธีลีน พอลิโพรพิลีน (พลูโรนิกแอล 64) เพื่อให้กระบวนการแอดโซลบิไลเซชั่นมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น และ ในการศึกษานี้ได้ใช้ฟีนอล 2-แนฟทอลและแนฟทาลีนซึ่งมีขั้วต่างกันเป็นสารอินทรีย์ตัวอย่างที่เจือปนและเป็นพิษ เป็นที่ทราบโดยทั่วไปว่าสารจำพวกพลูโรนิกเป็นสารที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมเนื่องด้วยมีค่าความเป็นพิษต่ำ นอกจากนั้นบล็อกที่มีในโครงสร้างแบบสามบล็อกของบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์ที่เป็นพลูโรนิกอันประกอบด้วยหมู่เอทธีลีนออกไซด์ (EO) ซึ่งเป็นส่วนที่ชอบน้ำมากและหมู่โพรพิลีนออกไซด์ ( PO) ซึ่งเป็นส่วนที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ สามารถให้ผลที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการดุดซับสารประกอบอะไร มาติกอินทรีย์ที่เป็นพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมซึ่งยากที่จะละลายน้ำได้ สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ผสมกันนี้สามารถใช้เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถทางแอดโซลูบิไลเซชั่นของสารอินทรีย์ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามขึ้นอยู่กับสารลดความตึงผิวที่ใช้ผสมกับพลูโรนิกแอล 64 จากการศึกษานี้พบว่า ระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดผสมระหว่างบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์กับซีแทบในกระบวนการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชั่นนั้น สามารถดูดซับสารอินทรีย์ได้ดีกว่าระบบที่ใช้สารพลูโรนิกแอล 64 เพียงชนิดเดียว เหตุผลที่เป็นไปได้คือ ปฎิกิริยาเสริมร่วมกันระหว่างบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์และสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทประจุบวกมีแรงสนับสนุนสนุน กันแข็งแรงมากกว่าระบบอื่น โดยระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดผสมระหว่างพลูโรนิกแอล 64 กับซีแทบได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณการดูดซับสารประกอบอินทรียืได้มากกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดผสมระหว่างพลูโรนิกแอล 64 กับเอสดีเอส และระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดผสมระหว่างพลูโรนิกแอล 64 กับ ไตรตอนเอ็กซ์ 100 เพราะการมีพันธะไฮโดรเจนที่แข็งแรงมากขึ้นระหว่างหมู่พีอีโอในสายโซ่กับหมู่ไฮดรกอ ไซด์ที่ชอบน้ำบนพื้นผิวของซิลิกา
Share
COinS