Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Estimation of bioavailable heavy metals in water environments in Bangkok neighborhood
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินโลหะหนักที่มีผลต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตในแหล่งน้ำตามธรรมชาติหรือแหล่งน้ำบริเวณใกล้เคียงกับกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nyein Nyein Aung
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2249
Abstract
The concentrations of dissolved metals in the Chao Phraya River in the stretch between 83 and 29 km away from the river mouth, and some water environment around an industrial estate situated in Bangkok suburb were measured and labile species, self-defined as unbalanced inorganic species were calculated using Visual MINTEQ Ver. 3. The Chao Phraya River sampling was carried out one time, and three time samplings were carried out for the industrial estate. The average inorganic species concentrations of Ni, Cu, Zn, Cd and Pb in 5 samples collected from the Chao Phraya River in the stretch between 83 and 29 km away from the river mouth were, 71.8±12.1μg/L, 3.38±7.02μg/L, 75.8±61.6μg/L, 7.18±1.86μg/L, 6.71±6.14μg/L, which constitutes 96±1.8%, 7.3±14% (when a value of a site was exclude, 1.3±0.87%), 99±0.64%,74 ± 9% and 3.8±2.5% of the dissolved metals, respectively, are found to be labile. The water environments around the industrial estate included raw water from the Chao Phraya River for uses in the estate, treated water for distribution in estate, groundwater in community outside the industrial estate, influent to WWTP (combined from industries and domestic sources within the estate), treated wastewater effluent from WWTP, polishing pond effluent of WWTP, effluent-receiving canal water at 3 points, and the lake water within the industrial estate zone. The dissolved concentrations of Ni, Cu, Cd, Zn and Pb varied from ND to a few hundreds ug/L. Remarkable findings in industrial estate samples are as follows: Treated water showed higher dissolved concentrations of some metals due to decrease in pH during treatment facilities, dissolved concentrations of metals in treated wastewater after activated sludge process and polishing pond treatment did not seem to differ much with those of influent stream which flowed into WWTP, which is in accordance with the previous studies, Groundwater near the estate normally showed low dissolved metals; high Zn and Cd were found in different sampling though,The canal water that received WWTP’s effluent showed some level of dissolved metals; the lake inside the estate compound showed a bit different metals levels, pH and % labilities in some cases, indicating that the source of metals might be different, Zinc showed highest labilities in all samples, which indicated that the environmental settings in all sites favored forming inorganic species. Lowest labilities were found in Cu and Pb, uniformed and moderately high labilities are found in Ni despite difference in sampling sites, and labilities of Cd varied to an extent. The estimated labile concentrations were compared with those measured using a speciation device called Emporeᵀᴹ. The results were found to be different for some reasons.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากอนินทรีย์โลหะหนักในแหล่งน้ำตามธรรมชาติมีบางส่วนที่เป็นเลบาย (เลบายคือส่วนหนึ่งที่มีขนาดเล็กของอนินทรีย์โลหะหนักและสามารถที่จะผ่านเข้าสู่สิ่งมีชีวิตได้ง่าย และส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งมีชีวิต) ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาอนินทรีย์โลหะหนัก 5 ชนิดดังต่อไปนี้ นิเกิล คอปเปอร์ ซิงค์ แคดเมียม และตะกั่ว ทั้งในแหล่งน้ำเจ้าพระยา ซึ่งเก็บตัวอย่างจำนวน 1 ครั้ง จากปากแม่น้ำเป็นระยะทาง 29-83 กิโลเมตร และแหล่งน้ำโดยรอบเขตนิคมอุตสาหกรรม จำนวน 3 ครั้ง ทั้งหมด10 จุดเก็บตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ 1. น้ำดิบจากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาสำหรับใช้ในโรงงาน 2. น้ำที่บำบัดแล้วใช้แจกจ่ายในเขตนิคมอุตสาหกรรม 3. น้ำใต้ดินในเขตชุมชนที่อยู่รอบนอกนิคมอุตสาหกรรม 4. น้ำเสียเข้าสู่ระบบ 5. น้ำเสียที่บำบัดแล้วจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย 6. บ่อผึ่งที่รองรับน้ำที่ออกจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย 7. คลองซึ่งรองรับน้ำที่ออกจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย 3 จุด และ 8. บึงขนาดใหญ่ภายในเขตนิคมอุตสาหกรรม จากนั้นจะใช้โปรแกรมวิสชัวมินเทกคำนวนหาค่าความเข้มข้นของธาตุอนินทรีย์โลหะหนัก พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นของธาตุอนินทรีย์โลหะหนัก นิเกิล คอปเปอร์ ซิงค์ แคดเมียม และตะกั่วในแหล่งน้ำเจ้าพระยาเท่ากับ 71.8±12.1 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร, 3.38±7.02 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร, 75.8±61.6 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร, 7.18± 1.86 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร, 6.71±6.14 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร ซึ่งคิดเป็น 96±1.8%, 7.3±14% (เมื่อไม่ได้นำค่า 1.3±0.87%มาคำนวณ), 99±0.64%, 74± 9% and 3.8±2.5% ของค่าความเข้มข้นธาตุโลหะหนักที่ละลายได้ตามลำดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์ในจุดเก็บตัวอย่างทั้ง 10 จุดพบว่า 1. น้ำที่บำบัดแล้วจะมีค่าความเข้มข้นของธาตุโลหะหนักที่ละลายได้บางตัวในระดับที่สูง เนื่องมาจากการลดลงของค่าพีเอชในระหว่างกระบวนการบำบัดน้ำเสียของโรงงาน 2. ค่าความเข้มข้นของธาตุโลหะหนักที่ละลายได้ในน้ำเสียมีความแตกต่างกันไม่มาก ระหว่างน้ำเสียที่ถูกบำบัดแล้วหลังจากกระบวนการแอคติเวตเตดสลัดจ์ และบ่อผึ่งที่รองรับน้ำที่ออกจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย ซึ่งมีความสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา 3. น้ำใต้ดินที่ใกล้เขตนิคมอุตสาหกรรม โดยปกติจะแสดงค่าความเข้มข้นของธาตุโลหะหนักที่ละลายได้ในระดับที่ต่ำ แต่กลับพบว่าซิงค์และแคดเมียมมีค่าความเข้มข้นของธาตุโลหะหนักที่ละลายได้ในระดับที่สูง แตกต่างกันในแต่ละครั้งของการเก็บตัวอย่าง 4. คลองซึ่งรองรับน้ำที่ออกจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแสดงค่าความเข้มข้นของธาตุโลหะหนักที่ละลายได้ในบางระดับ และแตกต่างกันไม่มากเมื่อเทียบกับบึงขนาดใหญ่ภายในเขตนิคมอุตสาหกรรม รวมถึงค่าพีเอชและเปอร์เซ็นต์เลบายในบางกรณีด้วย ซึ่งอาจชี้ให้เห็นว่ามีแหล่งกำเนิดของธาตุโลหะหนักที่แตกต่างกัน ในการประเมินความเข้มข้นของเลบายด้วยโปรแกรมวิชชัวมินเทก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการประเมินความเข้มข้นของเลบายด้วยเครื่องมือเอมพอลพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันในบางเหตุผล เช่น โลหะหนักบางชนิดมีค่าเลบายที่สูงหรือต่ำแตกต่างกันไป
Creative Commons License