Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Economic evaluation of ceftazidime and meropenem for the treatment of severe melioidosis, Northeastern Region in Thaland
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของยาเซฟตาซิดิมและเมอโรพิเน็ม ในการรักษาโรคเมลิออยโดซีสชนิดรุนแรงทางภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Second Advisor
Jiruth Sriratanaban
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1898
Abstract
This economic evaluation aims to determine the incremental cost-effectiveness of meropenem if used instead of ceftazidime in treatment of severe melioidosis from the perspective of regional hospitals in Thailand. A modelling-based cost-effectiveness analysis was performed based on a published randomised controlled trial conducted in Sapprasitprasong Hospital. A decision tree was used to represent the course of melioidosis treatment. Two major costs incurred to the hospital were included in the analysis; hospitalization cost and drug cost. The result is expressed as cost per incremental life year saved. To ensure the reliability of study results, extensive sensitivity analyses were used to handle uncertainties in model parameters. Results from this preliminary study suggest that the incremental cost for treatment with meropenem instead of ceftazidime is 31,000 Baht. Meropenem increases life years by 0.34 years compared to ceftazidime. Meropenem is not a dominant choice of treatment because it provides higher effectiveness but with higher cost of treatment; the incremental cost effectiveness is 90,338 Baht per one additional life year saved. One way sensitivity analysis showed the result was highly sensitive to probability of death within 48 hours and death rates after treatment failure. Probabilistic sensitivity analysis suggested that although the baseline result suggests that meropenem is more cost-effective as the ICER is lower than the WTP threshold of 100,000 Baht, there is a high probability that this conclusion might be wrong due to the uncertainty in many parameter estimates. Therefore, it is inconclusive that meropenem should be adopted to replace the standard treatment from this analysis. There is an ongoing randomised controlled trial comparing the effectiveness of ceftazidime and meropenem; when the trial result is available this analysis will be repeated for more robust results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินทางเศรษฐศาสตร์นี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์อัตราส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของยาเมโรพิเน็ม ถ้ามีการใช้ทดแทนยาเซฟตาซิดิมที่เป็นการรักษามาตรฐานของโรคเมลิออยโดซีสชนิดรุนแรง จากมุมมองของโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ในประเทศไทย การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลดำเนินการโดยสร้างแบบจำลอง (modelling-based cost-effectiveness analysis) ซึ่งใช้ตัวแปรต่างๆจากผลการวิจัยทางคลีนิกที่ได้ทำการศึกษาวิจัยที่โรงพยาบาลสรรพสิทธิ์ประสงค์ การวิจัยนี้ใช้แบบจำลองการตัดสินใจ (decision tree)เป็นตัวแทนกระบวนการในการรักษาโรคเมลิออยโดซีส ต้นทุนที่ถูกรวมในการคำนวณนี้คือ ต้นทุนในการนอนโรงพยาบาลและต้นทุนของยาที่ใช้ในการรักษา ผลการวิจัยจะถูกนำเสนอเป็นค่าต้นทุนต่อจำนวนปีชีวิตที่รักษาไว้ได้ (incremental life year saved) ทั้งนี้ให้แน่ใจถึงความน่าเชื่อถือของผลการวิจัย จึงมีการการวิเคราะห์ความไวของผลลัพธ์ (sensitivity analysis) ประกอบกับการวิเคราะห์หลักเพื่อตรวจถึงผลของความไม่แน่นอนของค่าตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีต่อผลการวิจัย ผลการวิเคราะห์เบื้องต้นจากการวิจัยนี้พบว่า ถ้าใช้ยาเมอโรพีเน็มแทนเซฟตาซิดิมจะเกิดต้นทุนเพิ่มขึ้น 31,000 บาทต่อจำนวนปีชีวิตที่รักษาไว้ได้ โดยยาเมอโรพีเน็มาสมารถเพิ่มจำนวนปีที่รักษาไว้ได้มากกว่ายาเซฟตาซิดิมเป็นจำนวน 0.34 ปีผลจากการวิเคราะห์เมโรพิเน็มไม่แสดงความได้เปรียบทางต้นทุนประสิทธิผลอย่างสิ้นเชิง เนื่องจากยานี้ให้ประสิทธิผลเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ก็ยังผลให้มีต้นทุนเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน โดยต้องใช้ต้นทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้น 90,338 บาท ต่อ 1 ปีที่เพิ่มขึ้นของชีวิตที่รักษาไว้ได้ และจากการการวิเคราะห์ความไวของผลลัพธ์แบบที่ละตัว (one way sensitivity analysis) พบว่าผลการวิเคราะห์นั้นแปรเปลี่ยนได้ง่ายเมื่อตัวแปรของโอกาสในการเสียชีวิตภายใน 48 ชั่วโมง และโอกาสในการเสียชีวิตหลังการรักษาล้มเหลวมีค่าที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป และถึงแม้ว่าผลของค่าต้นทุนประสิทธิผลข้างต้นจะแสดงว่า ยาเมอโรพิเน็มให้ความคุ้มค่าทางการแพทย์เพราะต้นทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีค่าน้อยกว่าระดับความเต็มใจที่จะจ่าย 100,000 บาท (willingness to pay threshold) แต่จากการวิเคราะห์ความไวแบบอาศัยความน่าจะเป็น (Probabilistic sensitivity analysis) บ่งชี้ว่าการมีความเป็นไปได้สูงที่ข้อสรุปนี้อาจไม่ถูกต้อง ทั้งนี้เพราะมีความไม่แน่นอนในค่าตัวแปรหลายตัวในแบบจำลอง ฉะนั้นจึงยังไม่สามารถสรุปได้ว่าควรใช้ยาเมโรพิเน็มแทนการรักษามาตรฐานด้วยยาเซฟตาซิดิม จากผลการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลในครั้งนี้ ขณะนี้มีการวิจัยทางคลีนิกที่เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่างยาเซฟตาซิดิมและเมอโรพิเน็มอยู่ในขั้นดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูล และเมื่อใดที่มีการรายงานผลของการวิจัยทางคลีนิกนี้ การวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์จะถูกทำซ้ำ เพื่อให้ได้ผลสรุปที่แน่นนอนและแม่นยำมากยิ่งขึ้น
Share
COinS