Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Forecasting for slow moving electronic parts
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กฤษณา วิสมิตะนันทน์
Second Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.227
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการคาดการณ์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เคลื่อนไหวช้าของ บริษัทกรณีศึกษา ที่ซื้อขายผลิตภัณฑ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์แบบซื้อมาขายไป การศึกษามุ่งเน้นไปที่ผลิตภัณฑ์ 5 ชนิดซึ่งมียอดขายอย่างน้อย 80% ของยอดขายทั้งหมด งานวิจัยเล่มนี้จึงได้รวบรวมข้อมูลการขายรายเดือนซึ่งครอบคลุมปี พ.ศ. 2558 - พ.ศ. 2562 ข้อมูลที่มีจะแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ชุด ข้อมูลตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2558 - พ.ศ. 2561 สำหรับการตั้งค่าโมเดลและข้อมูลปี พ.ศ. 2562 สำหรับการทดสอบโมเดลที่สร้างขึ้น ในการศึกษานี้ได้ใช้เทคนิคการพยากรณ์สามแบบในการพิจารณา ได้แก่ Simple Exponential Smoothing, Croston method และ Teunter, Syntetos และ Babai method การศึกษาเริ่มต้นด้วยการกำหนดพารามิเตอร์แบบจำลองของวิธีการพยากรณ์ทั้งสามวิธีโดยพิจารณาจากข้อมูลปี พ.ศ. 2558 - พ.ศ. 2561 จากพารามิเตอร์ที่ได้รับจากนั้นจะใช้ทั้งหมดในการคาดการณ์ความต้องการสำหรับปี พ.ศ. 2562 วิธีการพยากรณ์ที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับแต่ละผลิตภัณฑ์จะถูกเลือกโดยการพิจารณา ค่าเฉลี่ยค่าเบี่ยงเบนสัมบูรณ์ (MAD) ชนิดอุปสงค์ของแต่ละผลิตภัณฑ์แบ่งออกเป็น Erratic หรือ Lumpy ตามค่าเฉลี่ยของช่วงเวลาระหว่างอุปสงค์ และ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรปรวนของอุปสงค์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีการพยากรณ์ที่เลือกนั้นตรงกับประเภทของอุปสงค์ตามที่แนะนำในทางทฤษฎี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าจากการพยากรณ์ทั้ง 3 วิธีดังกล่าวข้างต้นวิธีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับ SC40 คือ Simple Exponential Smoothing, RCA6 และ SC44 คือ Croston (Croston's Method), 2RCA และ HDMI คือวิธี Teunter, Syntetos และ Babai (TSB) ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับประเภทความต้องการในโมเดลข้อมูลการทดสอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to determine the proper method for forecasting slow moving products of a case company trading electronics products. The study focuses on five products which command at least 80% of total sale. The study collects monthly sales data covering the years 2015-2019. The available data are divided into 2 sets; data from 2015 to 2018 for model setting and 2019 data for model setting. Three forecasting techniques are evaluated in this study namely Simple Exponential Smoothing, Croston method, and Teunter, Syntetos, and Babai method.The study begins with determining model parameters of the three forecasting methods based on the 2015-1018 data. Given the obtained parameters, the study then applies the three methods to forecast demand for the year 2019. The best forecasting method for each product is selected by considering the Mean Absolute Deviation (MAD). The demand of each product is categorizing into erratic or lumpy based on the average inter-demand interval and coefficient of variation of the demand. The study finds that the selected forecasting method matches the type of demand as theoretically suggested. The results of the study found that from the 3 above methods of forecasting as mentioned. The most suitable method for SC40 is Simple Exponential Smoothing, RCA6 is Croston (Croston's Method) and SC44(Croston’s Method), 2RCA, and HDMI, are Teunter, Syntetos, and Babai (TSB) methods, which comply with Type of demand in the Model – testing data.
Creative Commons License