Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influencer marketing communication of fashion Thai brands on Instagram
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.769
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์เอกสาร จากโพสต์บนอินสตาแกรมของผลิตภัณฑ์เสื้อผ้าแฟชั่นแบรนด์ไทย จำนวน 1,210 ชิ้น และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเจ้าของตราสินค้าจำนวน 3 คน เพื่อวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์และรูปแบบการสื่อสารการตลาดผ่านผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดบนอินสตาแกรม และใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างอายุระหว่าง 18 - 30 ปี จำนวน 400 คน เพื่อสำรวจและอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับการสื่อสาร ทัศนคติต่อผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิด และการตัดสินใจซื้อสินค้า ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ตราสินค้าผลิตภัณฑ์เสื้อผ้าแฟชั่นแบรนด์ไทย มีการสื่อสารการตลาดผ่านผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดบนอินสตาแกรม โดยใช้ผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดที่มีรูปลักษณ์แบบคนเอเชีย มีรูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตที่สอดคล้องกับตัวตนตราสินค้า ใช้รูปแบบชุดรูปภาพ (Carousels) ที่เสนอภาพบุคคลครึ่งตัว เห็นใบหน้าชัดเจน และแสดงออกอย่างเป็นธรรมชาติ มีพื้นหลังของภาพเป็นบรรยากาศธรรมชาติ และโทนสีสว่างสดใส มีเนื้อหาสาระแบบให้ข้อมูลทั่วไปของผลิตภัณฑ์ และใช้คำที่เป็นกระแสนิยมบรรยายใต้ภาพ ทั้งนี้พบว่า รูปแบบวิดีโอสั้นความยาวไม่เกิน 15 วินาที ได้รับการตอบสนองในการรับชม และมีการแสดงความรู้สึกด้วยการกดไลก์ (Like) แสดงความคิดเห็นต่อเนื้อหาแบบชุดรูปภาพ กดสัญลักษณ์อารมณ์ (Emoji) และใช้คำพูดเชิงบวก นอกจากนี้กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทัศนคติต่อผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดเชิงบวกมาก โดยมองว่าการใช้ผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดที่มีรูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตตรงกับตราสินค้า จะทำให้สินค้ามีความน่าสนใจ ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า การเปิดรับการสื่อสารการตลาดผ่านผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดบนอินสตาแกรมของผลิตภัณฑ์เสื้อผ้าแฟชั่นแบรนด์ไทย มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติต่อผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิด และทัศนคติต่อผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดมีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจซื้อสินค้า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และเป็นความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was mixed methods. A qualitative research was used, which included document from 1,210 fashion Thai brand’s Instagram posts and in-depth interviews with 3 brand owners to analyze strategies and marketing communication through influencers. In addition, quantitative study using survey research methods with online questionnaire to collect data from 400 participants aged 18 to 30 years to investigate and explain the correlation between communication exposure, attitudes toward influencers, and purchase decisions. According to the research, fashion Thai brands on Instagram use influencers with Asian appearance and lifestyles that are consistent with the brand's identity for marketing communication. Presented with Carousels post displaying a half-body portrait, notice the face clearly and express themselves naturally in a natural setting background with bright tones. The content is frequently a general informational of the product, including popular phrases in the descriptions. Additionally, it was observed that a shot video with a duration of less than 15 seconds received a customer feedback by being viewed and expressed their opinions by clicking Like and comments on the Carousels post with the Emoji and positive phrases. Furthermore, the samples had highly positive attitude toward influencers. Use of thought influencers whose lifestyles are similar to the brand's will make the product more interesting. The hypothesis testing revealed that exposure to fashion Thai brands marketing communication via influencers on Instagram was related with attitudes toward thought influencers, and attitudes toward thought influencers were associated with purchasing decisions. It was a positive correlation that was statistically significant at the.01 level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.