Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of money script, financial strain, and meaning in life on depression of working individuals with debt
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.680
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเจตคติต่อเงิน ความตึงเครียดทางการเงิน และความหมายในชีวิต ต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าของทำงานที่มีภาวะหนี้สิน โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นคนทำงานที่มีหนี้สินอายุเฉลี่ย 30.74±4.8 ปี จำนวน 201 คน เก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการเก็บแบบรายสะดวก วิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงพหุ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรพบว่าเจตคติต่อเงินแบบการหลีกเลี่ยงเงินมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = .285, p < .01) เจตคติต่อเงินแบบการบูชาเงินมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = .303, p < .01) และเจตคติต่อเงินแบบเงินคือสถานะมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = .178, p < .05) ความตึงเครียดทางการเงินมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = .460, p < .01) ความหมายในชีวิตมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = -.804, p < .01) โดยที่เจตคติต่อเงิน ความตึงเครียดทางการเงิน และความหมายในชีวิต สามารถร่วมกันทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าในคนทำงานที่มีหนี้สินได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (R2 = .680, p < .01) โดยผลกระทบทางการเงินจากสถานการณ์ COVID-19, เจตคติต่อเงิน, ความตึงเครียดทางการเงิน, และความหมายในชีวิต ร่วมกันทำนายความแปรปรวนของภาวะซึมเศร้าร้อยละ 69.5 (R2 = .695, p < .01) เมื่อพิจารณาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ถดถอยมาตรฐาน (β) ของแต่ละตัวแปรทำนาย พบว่า ความหมายในชีวิตมีน้ำหนักค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ถดถอยมาตรฐานสูงที่สุด (β = -.75, p < .01) รองลงมาคือผลกระทบทางการเงินจากสถานการณ์ COVID-19 (β = .14, p < .01) และความตึงเครียดทางการเงิน (β = .13, p < .01) โดยเจตคติต่อเงินทั้ง 4 แบบ ไม่สามารถทำนายตัวแปรตามได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the relationship among money scripts, financial strain, meaning in life and depression of Thai workers with debt. The sample consists of 201 workers in Thailand with the mean age of 30.74±4.8 years old. Collect data by convenience sampling method. Pearson’s product moment correlation and multiple regression analyses were used to analyse the data. Finding revealed that money avoidance, money warship and money status were significantly and positively correlated with depression (r = .285, p < .01; r = .303, p < .01; r = .178, p < .05). Besides financial strain were significantly and positively correlated with depression (r = .460, p < .01) However meaning in life were significantly and negatively correlated with depression (r = -.804, p < .01). Moreover, money scripts, financial strain, meaning in life significantly predicted depression and accounted for 68 percent of the total variance (R2 = .680, p < .01). In addition, effect of COVID-19 to financial situation, money scripts, financial strain, meaning in life significantly predicted depression and accounted for 69.5 percent of the total variance (R2 = .695, p < .01). Meaning in life significantly predicted of depression (β = -.75, p < .01). As effect of COVID-19 to financial situation significantly predicted of depression (β = .14, p < .01). Financial strain significantly predicted of depression (β = .13, p < .01). However money scripts was not significant predictor of depression (β = .05, p = .269; β = .04, p = .308; β = -.07, p = .124; β = .04, p = .268)
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.