Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective nox reduction over metal supported on alumina catalysts derived from sol-gel method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาการเลือกเกิดรีดักชันของก๊าซไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะบนตัวรองรับอลูมินาที่สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีโซลเจล
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Second Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2379
Abstract
The selective catalytic reduction of NOx by propene and urea were studied over gold and platinum on alumina supported catalysts. These catalysts were prepared from sol-gel technique together with other conventional methods. They were tested over the temperature range of 150-500 .c under various conditions. The presence of water and SO2 coupled with different oxygen concentrations in reactant gas streams were employed in order to investigate the catalytic activities. It was found that the preparation method had strong influence on the catalytic performance. Among different gold catalysts, the one that prepared from single step sol-gel exhibited the highest activity. However, the impregnated sol-gel alumina was the best catalyst in terms of overall performance that the formation of N2 was also concerned. In selective reduction of NOx by propene, almost 100% NOx conversion was found. In addition, its activity window was enlarged in higher oxygen concentrations. Water was considered to enhance NOx conversion. Conversely, it suppressed the selectivity towards N2. Furthermore, the catalysts exhibited good stability under prolonged time on stream in both dry and humid conditions. In contrast, both gold and platinum catalysts showed the average activity in selective NOx reduction with urea. Increasing in the activity with the temperature was observed on gold catalysts while platinum catalyst reached the maximum NOx conversion around 250-300 .c. The study of catalytic performance with urea was extended over platinum catalyst. It gave negative NOx conversion at high temperature region for urea delivery from aqueous solution system. This resulted from the oxidation of derivative nitrogen-containing compounds from urea
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ ได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการเลือกเกิดรีดักชันของก๊าชไนโตรเจนออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองและแพลทตินัมบนตัวรองรับอลูมินาโดยใช้สารโพรพีนและยูเรีย ซึ่งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่างๆ นี้ ถูกเตรียมจากวิธีโซลเจลและวิธีการสังเคราะห์แบบดั้งเติมอื่นๆ ในการทดสอบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้ได้ศึกษาในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 150-500 .c ภายใต้สภาวะการทำปฏิกิริยาต่างๆ กัน โดยใช้ก๊าชดั้งด้นในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ประกอบด้วยไอนี้าและก๊าซชัลเฟอรํไดออกไซด์ ร่วมกับก๊าซออกซิเจนที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ เพื่อสำรวจความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยา จากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการทำปฏิกิริยาอย่างมาก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่างๆ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมจากวิธีโชลเจล 1 ขั้นตอนแสดงความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาสุงที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตาม หากพิจารณาถึงความสามารถโดยรวมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งเกี่ยวช้องกับการเกิดก๊าชผลิตภัณฑ์ไนโตรเจน พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโซลเจลอลูมินาชนิดที่ถูกทำให้ชุ่ม เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ในปฏิกิริยาการเลือกเกิดรีดักชันด้วยสารโพรพีน พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองสามารถเปลี่ยนก๊าซไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ได้สูงเกือบ 100% นอกจากนี้ ก๊าซออกซิเจนที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงสามารถขยายช่วงอุณหภูมิความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยาให้กว้างขึ้น ส่วนไอน้ำนั้นช่วยเสริมประสิทธิภาพในการเปลี่ยนก๊าซไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ แต่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ก๊าซไนโตรเจนให้ลดลง นอกเหนือจากนี้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแสดงความเสถียรเมื่อขยายระยะเวลาการใช้งานทั้งในสภาวะแห้งและชื้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับปฏิกิริยาการเลือกเกิดรีดักชันด้วยสารยูเรีย พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองและแพลทตินัมมีความว่องไวปานกลาง โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองมีความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิ ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทตินัมมีประสิทธิภาพในการเปลี่ยนก๊าชไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์สูงสุดในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 250-300 .c จากการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดักชันด้วยสารยูเรียบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทตินัม โดยการใช้ยูเรียในรูปของสารละลายพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทตินัมให้ผลการเปลี่ยนก๊าชไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์เป็นลบในช่วงอุณหภูมิสูง เนื่องจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบไนโตรเจนที่เกิดจากยูเรีย
Share
COinS