Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Construction and screening on mangrove soil metagenomic library for nonribosomal peptide synthetase gene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างและการคัดกรองคลังเมตาจีโนมิกจากดินป่าชายเลนเพื่อหายีนของเอนไซม์สังเคราะห์เพปไทด์โดยไม่อาศัยไรโบโซม
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nongluksna Sriubolmas
Second Advisor
Pintip Pongpech
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.884
Abstract
Metagenomic study of unculturable bacteria may discover enzymes involved in synthesis of novel natural products, e.g. nonribosomal peptide synthetase (NRPS). Soil sample collected from Klongkone mangrove, Thailand was used for soil direct DNA extraction. Soil metagenomes was then purified and screened for nrps by PCR using A domain specific primer, MTF2/MTR. One-kb amplicons were cloned and sequenced for further analysis. Sequence alignment and phylogenetic analysis of deduced amino acid sequences of amplified A domain revealed that they were evolutionary related to NRPSs of cyanobacteria, actinobacteria and proteobacteria. These implied the novelty and diversity of nrps from mangrove soil metagenome. These metagenomes were used for metagenomic library construction in E. coli resulted in 14,000 library clones divided into 95 pools. A total of 31 pools were screened for anti-C. albicans ATCC 90028 and anti-B. subtilis (chloramphenicol resistant) activities. PCR screening of pool 30-39 of the library found A domain of nrps in pool 36 and 37. Sequence alignment and phylogenetic analysis revealed the novelty of these nrps. This suggested that mangrove soil metagenomic library harbored the novel and diverse nrps genes which might potentially lead to new drug discovery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้เมตาจีโนมิกเพื่อศึกษาจุลชีพที่เพาะเลี้ยงไม่ได้ในดินตัวอย่างจากป่าชายเลนอาจช่วยให้ค้นพบเอนไซม์สังเคราะห์เพปไทด์โดยไม่อาศัยไรโบโซม (NRPS) ซึ่งสังเคราะห์เพปไทด์ที่มีความสำคัญทางคลินิก ดินตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยเก็บจากป่าชายเลนคลองโคน จ. สมุทรสงคราม การสกัดดีเอ็นเอจากดินใช้วิธีทำให้เซลล์แตกโดยตรงและทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดย gel electrophoresis และ dialysis ทำการคัดกรองดีเอ็นเอจากดินเพื่อหาส่วน A domain ของยีน nrps ด้วยการทำ PCR โดยใช้ MTF2/MTR primer พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์จาก PCR มีขนาด 1 กิโลเบส การโคลนผลิตภัณฑ์จาก PCR ที่ได้ ได้โคลนจำนวน 5 โคลน จากการหาลำดับเบสและ sequence alignment ของดีเอ็นเอจากโคลนพบว่ายีนที่เพิ่มจำนวนได้เป็นยีนใหม่ การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการของยีนเหล่านี้พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับ NRPS ของแบคทีเรียกลุ่ม cyanobacteria, actinobacteria และ proteobacteria นอกจากนี้ พบว่าบางยีนไม่สามารถทำนายกรดอะมิโนที่จะไปกระตุ้นได้เนื่องจากมีลำดับเบสต่างจากฐานข้อมูล ผลดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าดีเอ็นเอจากดินป่าชายเลนมียีน nrps ที่ใหม่และหลากหลาย เหมาะสมต่อการนำไปสร้างคลังเมตาจีโนม การสร้างคลังเมตาจีโนมิกจากดินป่าชายเลนได้คลังเมตาจีโนมิกขนาด 14,000 โคลน (95 pool) จากการคัดกรองคลังเมตาจีโนมทั้งหมด 31 pool ไม่พบโคลนที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง Candida albicans ATCC 90028 และ Bacillus subtilis ที่ดื้อต่อยา chloramphenicol ผลการคัดกรอง pool 30-39 ด้วย PCR โดยใช้ MTF2/MTR primer พบว่าโคลนจาก pool 36 และ37 มี A domain ของ nrps ชนิดใหม่แสดงว่าในคลังเมตาจีโนมิกจากดินป่าชายเลนมียีน nrps ชนิดใหม่และหลากหลายซึ่งอาจมีศักยภาพที่จะนำไปสู่การค้นพบยาใหม่ได้
Share
COinS