Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Outcomes of pharmacist counseling on outpatients receiving warfarin at Samutprakarn Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลลัพธ์ของการให้คำแนะนำของเภสัชกรแก่ผู้ป่วยนอกที่รับประทานยาวาร์ฟาริน ณ โรงพยาบาลสมุทรปราการ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puree Anantachoti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.873
Abstract
This one group pre-test and post-test study was designed to assess the outcome of pharmacist counseling on outpatients receiving warfarin therapy by compare patients’ knowledge, compliance, International Normalized Ratio (INR), bleeding and thromboembolic events, and cost for hospitalization and ER visits between pre- and post- pharmacist counseling from January 2008 to January 2009. Samples were outpatients who received long-term warfarin therapy at Samutprakarn Hospital during the study period and have been followed up at warfarin clinic not less than 3 visits. Data were collected on 132 outpatients from an intervention day until three follow-up at warfarin clinic. Patients’ knowledge of warfarin therapy increased after receiving pharmacist counseling service and maintained until a third visit. Patients’ compliance to warfarin regimens was improved in the second visit. Percentage of patients whose INR within therapeutic range was increase after receiving pharmacist counseling (22.1% VS 73.5%). Percentage of patients whose INR lower and higher than therapeutic range were decreased after receiving pharmacist service (53.8% VS 14.1%, 24.1% VS 12.4%). Bleeding and thromboembolic events at post pharmacist counseling were reported lower than pre-pharmacist counseling (3.6% VS 1.7%, 2.2% VS 1.6%). A lower event of hospitalizations after counseling service (10 events VS 4 events) produced cost saving of 242,357.52 baht. From this study showed that pharmacist counseling could improved patients’ knowledge, compliance, anticoagulation control, reduced bleeding and thromboembolic events and annually saved cost in reduced ER visits and hospitalizations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลก่อนและหลังการให้คำแนะนำของเภสัชกรแก่ผู้ป่วยนอกที่รับประทานยาวาร์ฟาริน จากระดับความรู้เกี่ยวกับยาวาร์ฟาริน ความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วย ค่า INR ภาวะเลือดออก ภาวะลิ่มเลือดอุดตัน ค่าใช้จ่ายของการเข้านอนในโรงพยาบาลและเข้ารักษาที่ห้องฉุกเฉิน ในช่วงเดือนมกราคม 2551 ถึงเดือนมกราคม 2552 โดยตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยนอกที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาวาร์ฟารินแบบระยะยาว ในโรงพยาบาลสมุทรปราการ ระหว่างช่วงที่มีการศึกษาและกลับมาตามนัดติดตามไม่น้อยกว่า 3 ครั้ง เก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วยทั้งสิ้น 132 คน ตั้งแต่วันแรกที่ได้รับคำแนะนำจนถึงการนัดติดตามครั้งที่ 3 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับคำแนะนำจะมีระดับความรู้เกี่ยวกับยาวาร์ฟารินเพิ่มขึ้น และคงอยู่จนถึงการนัดติดตามครั้งที่ 3 ความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยเพิ่มขึ้นในนัดถัดไปของการติดตาม ร้อยละของผู้ป่วยที่มีค่า INR อยู่ในช่วงการรักษาที่เหมาะสมเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงหลังจากที่ได้รับคำแนะนำ (22.1% และ 73.5%) ร้อยละของผู้ป่วยที่มีค่า INR ต่ำกว่า และมากกว่าช่วงที่ให้ผลดีต่อการรักษา ลดลงในช่วงหลังจากที่ได้รับคำแนะนำ (53.8% และ 14.1% 24.1% และ 12.4% ตามลำดับ) ภาวะเลือดออกและอาการที่บ่งชี้ว่ามีภาวะลิ่มเลือดอุดตันลดลงหลังได้รับคำแนะนำ (3.6% และ 1.7% 2.4% และ 1.6% ตามลำดับ) จำนวนครั้งของการเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลที่มาจากการใช้ยาวาร์ฟารินลดลงหลังจากได้รับคำแนะนำ (10 ครั้ง และ 4 ครั้ง) และช่วยประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายในการนอนโรงพยาบาลคิดเป็น 242,357.52 บาท ผลการศึกษาทำให้สรุปได้ว่า การให้คำแนะนำของเภสัชกรช่วยเพิ่มความรู้เรื่องยาให้แก่ผู้ป่วย เพิ่มความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา ช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยสามารถสังเกตและปฏิบัติตนเพื่อป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากการใช้ยา และช่วยประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายของการเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล
Share
COinS