Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thermal, crystallization, and mechanical characteristics of poly(d,l-lactide) blends fibers containing antibacterial elements for biomedical applications by using melt spinning technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อน ทางกายภาพและทางกลของเส้นใยพอลิดีแอลแลกทายผสม
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2394
Abstract
Poly(d,l-lactice) (PDLLA) is biodegradable polymer which is widely used in biomedical application; but it has brittleness. This work aims to improve the properties of PDLLA by blending it with Poly [(R)-3-hydroxybutyrate-co-(R)-3-hydroxyvalerate] (PHBV) and poly(ethylene glycol) (MW=1000). These blending were spun to be fiber by melt-spinning technique, which were also developed by adding silver nanoparticles to improve antimicrobial efficiency. DSC data showed that the PDLLA/PHBV blends presented two distinct glass transitions (Tg) and they were not changed the position when comparing with polymer blends indicating that these blends were immiscible in all compositions. After that 50PDLLA/50PHBV was added by PEG1000, it was compatible with the PDLLA/PHBV matrix as evidenced by a single composition-dependent of of tg, crystallization (Tcc) and melting temperatures (Tm) of each polymer. For TGA data, Neat PDLLA wasw more thermally stable than neat PHBV and TGA curves comprising of those neat components showed two degradation steps. The addition of PEG1000 caused a shift of the onset temperature to a lower temperature. The addition of PHBV and PEG1000 caused an increase in elongation at break from 3.7% for PDLLA to 413.8% of PDLLA/PHBVG1000. The antibacterial results showed that it can against E. coli and S. aureus and can release silver ion last more than 18 days.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิดีแอลแลกทาย (PDLLA) เป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่ย่อยสลายได้เองทางธรรมาติ มีคุณสมบัติเข้ากับเนื้อเยื่อของสิ่งมีชีวิตได้ดี และไม่เป็นพิษ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม PDLLA ยังมีข้อด้อยในเรื่องของความเปราะ ซึ่งวิธีการเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นที่ง่ายที่สุดและได้ผลดีคือ การทำพอลิเมอร์ผสม (polymer blend) ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษากระบวนการและปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการขึ้นรูปเส้นใย PDLLA ที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติโดยการผสมกับพอลิไฮดรอกซีบิวทาเลตโคไฮดรอกซีวาลาเรต (PHBV) และพิลิเอททาลีนไกคอลที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 1,0000 (PEG1000) โดยอาศัยกระบวนการปั่นพอลิเมอร์หลอมเหลว (melt-spinning) ในการขึ้นรูปเส้นใย นอกจากนั้นยังเพิ่มความสามารถในการฆ่าเชื้อแบคที่เรียให้กับพอลิเมอร์ผสมโดยการใส่ซิลเวอร์ที่มีขนาดเล็กในระดับนาโนเมตรลงไป ผลการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางความร้อน (DSC) พบว่า พอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง PDLLA/PHBV เข้ากันไม่ได้ (Immiscible) ซึ่งดูได้จากการแยกของค่าอุณหภูมิแปรผ่านสภาพแก้ว (Tg) ในแต่ละพอลิเมอร์ แต่ PEG1000 สามารถเข้ากันได้ (Miscible) ทั้งใน PDLLA และ PHBV และจากการวิเคราะห์ความเสภียรของพอลิเมอร์เมื่อได้รับความร้อน (TGA) ให้ผลว่า PDLLA ทนความร้อนมากกว่า PHBV และกราฟ TGA ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมทั้งสองพอลิเมอร์ ให้ค่าทนความร้อนสองขั้น ซึ่งขึ้นกับปริมาณพอลิเมอร์ที่ใส่เข้าไป และเมื่อใส่ PEG1000 ลงไป ทำให้ค่าทนความร้อนลดลง นอกจากนั้นในการศึกษาสมบัติทางเชิงกลของเส้นใยหลังการขึ้นรูปของพอลิเมอร์ผสม พบว่า การใส่ PHBV และ PEG1000 ลงไป สามารถเพิ่มค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัวก่อนขาด (Elongation at break) จาก 3.7% ของ PDLLA เป็น 413% ของ PDLLA/PHBV/PEG และการศึกษาความสามารถของเส้นใยต่อการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของจุลินทรีย์พบว่า เส้นใยสามารถยับยั้งเชื้อ E.coli และ S. Aureus และสามารถปลดปล่อยซิลเวอร์ได้มากกว่า 18 วัน
Creative Commons License