Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An Improvement of probability approximation of randomized orthogonal array sampling
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงการประมาณค่าความน่าจะเป็นของการชักตัวอย่างแถวเชิงตั้งฉากแบบสุ่ม
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kritsana Neammanee
Second Advisor
Kittipong Laipaporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1207
Abstract
Let X be a random vector uniformly distributed on [0, 1][superscript 3] and let ƒ be an integrable function from ℝ3 into ℝ and define µ = Eƒ(X) = ∫ƒ(x)dx. A simple estimator of µ is 1/n ∑_n(i=1)nƒ(Xi) where X₁, X₂, ..., Xn are independent random vectors and uniformly distributed on [0,1][superscript 3]. However, there are many methods to choose the points Xi's. One of those is the orthogonal array. In 1996, Loh was the first one who considered the normal approximation of W = µ-µ/√Var(µ) where Var (µ)>0 and gave a uniform bound. In 2008, Neammanee and Laipaporn improved the rate of convergence of Loh to be O(q-1/2) with the assumption that the sixth moment of ƒX is finite. In this thesis we improve their results under the finiteness of the fourth moment of ƒX. In the second part, we improve a non-uniform concentration inequality for a randomized orthogonal array which is given by Neammanee and Laipaporn in 2006.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ให้ X เป็นเวกเตอร์สุ่มที่มีการแจกแจงแบบสม่ำเสมอบน [0,1][superscript 3] และกำหนดให้ ƒ เป็นฟังก์ชันจาก ℝ[superscript 3] ไปยัง ℝ ซึ่งสามารถหาปริพันธ์ได้และนิยามให้ µ = Eƒ(X) = ∫ƒ(x)dx ตัวประมาณค่าอย่างง่ายตัวหนึ่งของ µ คือ 1/n ∑_n(i=1)nƒ(Xi) โดยที่ X₁, X₂, ..., Xn เป็นเวกเตอร์สุ่มที่เป็นอิสระต่อกันและมีการแจกแจงแบบสม่ำเสมอบน [0,1][superscript 3] อย่างไรก็ตามมีวิธีในการสุ่มเลือก X₁, X₂, ..., Xn อยู่หลายวิธี หนึ่งในนั้นคือ การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแถวเชิงตั้งฉากโดยในปี ค.ศ. 1996 ลอฮ์ เป็นบุคคลแรกที่พิจารณาการประมาณค่าการแจกแจงของตัวแปรสุ่ม W = µ-µ/√Var(µ) เมื่อ Var (µ)>0 ด้วยการแจกแจงปกติและให้ขอบเขตแบบสม่ำเสมอ ในปี ค.ศ. 2008 เนียมมณีและไหลภาภรณ์ ได้ปรับปรุงอัตราการลู่เข้าของ ลอฮ์ ให้เป็น 0(Q1/2) ด้วยสมมุติฐานที่ว่า โมเมนต์ที่หกของ ƒX มีค่าจำกัด ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราจะปรับปรุงผลลัพธ์ทั้งคู่ภายใต้โมเมนต์ที่สี่ของ ƒX มีค่าจำกัด ในส่วนที่สองเราปรับปรุงอสมการความเข้มข้นแบบไม่สม่ำเสมอ สำหรับการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแถวเชิงตั้งฉากซึ่งถูกให้โดยเนียมมณี และไหลภาภรณ์ ในปี ค.ศ. 2006
Share
COinS