Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mixed matrix membranes for gas separation: effects of various glycol incorporated into activated carbon and ultem
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมสำหรับการแยกก๊าซ: ผลของไกลคอลชนิดต่างๆ ในที่ผสมลงในแอคติเวทเท็ดคาร์บอนและอัลเทมพอลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2384
Abstract
Solid-liquid mixed matrix membranes (MMMs) composed of molecular sieves and liquid addi-tives in a polymer matrix have the potential to provide economical as well as high-performance gas separation. MMMs are conceptually designed based on the advantages of three materials; the processability of polymers, the superior gas transport properties of molecular sieves, and the higher gas solubility in liquid additives. MMMs have been successfully fabricated in this study by individually incorporating polyethylene glycol (PEG) and butanediol isomers (1,2-, 1,3-, 1,4-, and 2,3-butanediols) into pores of activated carbon and Ultem polymers, followed by the solution-casting. N₂, H₂, C0₂, and CH₄ permeances were determined using single gas measurements. The selectivitiy for C0₂/CH₄ for MMMs incorporated with only activated car-bon (AC), and activated carbon with liquid additives (PEGAC; 1,2AC; 1,3AC; 1,4AC; and 2,3AC) was enhanced. The enhancement of C0₂/CH₄ selectivity was attributed to an increase to C0₂ solubility into liquid additives or glycol isomers. The results from 1,2AC and 2,3AC MMMs demonstrate that the position of hydroxyl groups attached to carbon atoms on the car-bon backbones plays an important role in the permeance of and selectivity to the polar gas mo-lecule (C0₂).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมชนิดของแข็ง-ของเหลวสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยนำตัวกรองระดับโมเลกุล และของเหลวเติมแต่งมากระจายตัวในเมทริกซ์ของโพลิเมอร์ เยื่อเลือกผ่านชนิดนี้เหมาะสำหรับ การแยกก๊าซเนื่องจากมีศักยภาพในการแยกก๊าซที่ดีและยังมีต้นทุนตํ่า ได้ออกแบบเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสม โดยนำข้อดีของวัสดุประกอบสามชนิด ได้แก่ โพลิเมอร์ ตัวกรองระดับโมเลกุล และของเหลวเติมแต่งประกอบเข้าไว้ด้วยกัน กล่าวคือ เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมได้รวมคุณสมบัติการขึ้นรูปได้ง่ายของโพลิเมอร์ คุณสมบัติการแยกก๊าซที่ดีของตัวกรองระดับโมเลกุล และความสามารถในการละลายของก๊าซในของเหลวเติมแต่งรวมเอาไว้ในวัสดุเดียว เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมที่เตรียมขึ้นในการทดลองนี้ ได้จากการนำอนุพันธ์ไอโซเมอร์ของบิวเทนไดออล 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ 1,2-, 1,3-, 1,4- และ 2,3-butanediol โดยใช้แต่ละชนิดผสมกับโพลีเอทีลีนไกลคอล แล้วจึงเติมลงในถ่านกัมมันต์ จากนั้นผสมกับโพลีอิมิด ได้สารละลายผสมที่นำไปขึ้นรูปเป็นเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสม สัมประสิทธิ์ค่าให้ซึมผ่านได้ของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ก๊าซไนโตรเจน ก๊าซไฮโดรเจน และก๊าซมีเทน คำนวนได้จากวิธีการวัดอัตราการไหลของก๊าซผ่านเยื่อเลือกผ่านโดยใช้ก๊าซเดี่ยวแต่ล่ะชนิด จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมที่มีการเติมถ่านกัมมันต์และของเหลวเติมแต่งลงไป ให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ซึมผ่านได้ของก๊าซและค่าการเลือกของ CO₂/CH₄ เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนั้นตำแหน่งของไอโซเมอร์ของบิวเทนไดออลยังให้ผลที่แตกต่างกัน อาจเนื่องมาจากแรงเหนี่ยวนำระหว่างหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลทำให้เกิดสภาพความมีขั้วชั่วคราวขึ้น ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติความมีขั้วมากที่สุด จึงสามารถละลายลงในของเหลวเติมแต่งได้มากขึ้น ส่งผลให้มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ซึมผ่านได้และค่าการเลือกสูงขึ้น
Share
COinS