Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of polybenzoxazine (PBZ) membranes for ethanol/water separation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเมมเบรนสำหรับการแยกสารละลายผสมระหว่างเอทานอลกับน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2390
Abstract
Fermentation is an attractive process for producing feedstock chemicals from renewable biomass. However, the low concentration of the fermentative products creates cost-intensive product separation. The separation of the alcohol from dilute aqueous solutions by distillations is unfavorable since the energy consumption required for purification exceeds the energy content of the alcohol recovered. In order to make the fermentation process economically attractive, a more efficient alcohol recovery process is preferred. The pervaporation (PV) technique is, especially, attractive for applications such as separation of close-boiling-point liquids or azeotropes, e.g. ethanol/water mixture, which cannot be separated by the standard distillation process; and dense membranes are usually used for the PV. In this study, polybenzoxazine (PBZ) membranes, are successfully synthesized from bisphenol-A, formaldehyde, and diamine, are effectively used in the PV system for the ethanol/water (88:12 wt%) separation. Poly(BA-hda) membrane shows the best service time. The average of the permeate flux is found around 0.008-0.01 kg/m²hr and the separation factor is increased to higher than 10,000 with the separation time. The PBZ membranes are characterized by ATR-IR and 1H-NMR to confirm the chemical composition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันนี้มีความต้องการพลังงานสูงขึ้นทำให้มีการพัฒนานำพลังงานทดแทนมาใช้ โดยการนำเอทานอลที่ได้จากการหมักของเสียทางเกษตรกรรมมาผสมกับน้ำมันเบนซินเพื่อใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิง ซึ่งการหมักเป็นกระบวนการที่ได้รับความสนใจในการผลิตพลังงานทดแทน แต่เอทานิลที่ได้จากการหมักนั้นมีปริมาณน้อย จึงต้องมีกระบวนการแยกเอทานอลออกจากสารละลายผสม กระบวนการแยกที่ใช้กันในปัจจุบัน คือ การกลั่น หากแต่วิธีดังกล่าวต้องใช้พลังงานสูงในการทำให้เอทานอลบริสุทธิ์ เพื่อที่จะลดค่าใช้จ่าย กระบวนการเพอเวปเพอเรชันโดยใช้เมมเบรนเป็นกระบวนการที่กำลังได้รับความสนใจกันอย่างกว้างขวางในการแยกสารที่มีจุดเดือดใกล้เคียงกัน เช่น สารละลายผสมเอทานิลกับน้ำ ซึ่งไม่สามารถแยกออกจากกันโดยวิธีการกลั่นแบบทั่วไป งานวิจัยนี้เสนอการใช้พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเมมเบรนในการแยกสารละลายผสมเอทานอลกับน้ำในอัตราส่วน 88:12% โดยปริมาตร ซึ่งเมมเบรนดังกล่าวสังเคราะห์มาจาก บิสฟีนอล เอ ฟอร์มัลดิไฮด์ และไดเอมีน ซึ่งจากการทดลองพบว่า พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเมมเบรนที่สังเคราะห์มาจากเฮกซะเมทิลีนไดเอมีนสามารถใช้ในกระบวนการเพอเวปพอเรชันได้นานที่สุด
Share
COinS