Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Kinetics of 2,6-dimethyl-aniline degradation and iron crystallization in fluidized-bed fenton process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จลนพลศาสตร์การย่อยสลายของ 2,6-ไดเมทิล-อนิลีนและการสร้างผลึกเหล็กในกระบวนการฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดเฟนตัน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jin Anotai
Second Advisor
Ming-Chum Lu
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2298
Abstract
This research determined the rate constant between 2,6-dimethy-aniline (2,6-DMA) and hydroxyl radicals(OH) by using Fenton reaction and competitive kinetics technique. Regardless of experimental conditions either batch or continuous mode, presence or absence of media, complete suspension or fluidized-bed reactor, the intrinsic 2nd-order rate constant between 2}6-DMA and OH were found to be consistent in between 1.59x10[subscript 10] and 1.80x10[subscript 10] M[subscript -1]sec[subscript -1] with the average and 95% confidence interval of 1.70±0.04x10[subscript 10] M[subscript -1]sec[subscript -1]. Aromatic intermediates from 2,6-DMA oxidation by OH were 2}6dimethy1-nitrobenzene, 2,6-dimethy-phenol, 2,6-dimethy1-nitrophenol, 2,6-dimethy1-hydroquinone, 2,6-dimethy1-benzoquinone, and 2,6-dimethy1-3-hydroxy-benzoquinone indicating the methyl groups on the benzene ring were less susceptible to OH attack than the amino and hydroxide groups. Maleic, lactic, oxalic, acetic, and formic acids were also identified as the carboxylic intermediates. Degradation mechanism of 2,6-DMA oxidation by OH was also proposed. Considering iron crystallization, it was found that ferrous (Fe[subscript 2+) was immediately transformed to ferric (Fe[subscript 3+]) after the initiation of Fenton reaction and sequentially precipitated out in the form of Fe(OH)3 due to its low solubility even in the acidic solution. However, if precipitation occurred in the labile zone, Fe(OH)3 was formed via homogeneous nucleation and crystallized very slowly onto the fluidized media. On the other hand, if it happened in the metastable zone, Fe(OH)3 crystallized onto the fluidized media more rapidly via heterogeneous nucleation and iron was removed significantly from the aqueous phase. Crystallization was controlled by the transport step rather than the surface interaction step. Rate of crystal growth followed the orthokinetic flocculation when the mixing was sufficiently provided; however, it became under the influence of molecular diffusion or perikinetic flocculation depending on the crystallite size under the stagnant conditions. Presence of organic intermediates which could form complex with Fe[subscript 3+] increased the solubility of Fe[subscript 3+] and sequentially deteriorated the crystallization process. Crystallization rate onto fluidized media decreased with time; thus, continuously replace certain portion of coated solids with fresh media will maintain satisfactory crystallization rate. Catalytic activity of the Fe(OH)3-coated sand with 3.5% iron content by weight was only equivalent to 4% of the goethite.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาหาค่าคงที่อัตราปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 2,6-ไดเมทิล-อนิลีนและอนุมูลอิสระไฮดรอกซิลโดยกระบวนการเฟนตันและเทคนิคจลนพลศาสตร์แข่งขัน ผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าคงที่อัตราปฏิกิริยาอันดับที่ 2 ระหว่าง2,6-ไดเมทิล-อนิลีนกับอนุมูลอิสระไฮดรอกซิลที่ได้จากการทดลองภายใต้สภาวะต่างกันไม่ว่าเป็นแบบกะหรือแบบต่อเนื่อง มีหรือไม่มีตัวกลาง โดยปฏิกรณ์กวนสมบูรณ์หรือปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิดไดซ์เบด มีค่าใกล้เคียงกันอยู่ในช่วง1.59x10[subscript10] ถึง 1.80x10[subscript10] โมล่าร์[subscript-1] วินาที[subscript-1] โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยและช่วงความเชื่อมั่นที่ร้อยละ 95 เท่ากับ 1.70±0.04x10[subscript] โมล่าร์[subscript-1] วินาที[subscript-1] สารกลางอะโรมาติคที่เกิดจากการออกซิเดชันของ 2,6-ไดเมทิล-อนิลีนด้วยอนุมูลอิสระไฮดรอกซิลประกอบด้วย 2,6-ไดเมทิล-ไนโตรเบนซิน, 2,6-ไดเมทิล-ฟีนอล, 2,6-ไดเมทิล-ไนโตรฟีนอล, 2,6-ไดเมทิล-ไฮโดรควิโนน, 2,6-ไดเมทิล-เบนโซควิโนน, 2,6-ไดเมทิล-3-ไฮดรอกซี-เบนโซควิโนน ชี้ให้เห็นว่าหมู่ฟังก์ชันเมทิลที่เกาะอยู่บนวงเบนซินมีความไวปฏิกิริยากับอนุมูลอิสระไฮดรอกซิลต่ำกว่าหมู่ฟังก์ชันอะมิโนและหมู่ฟังก์ชันไฮดรอกไซด์ ส่วนสารกลางกลุ่มคาร์บอกซิลิกที่พบประกอบด้วยกรดมาเลอิค กรดแลคติค กรดออกซาลิค กรดอะซิติค และกรดฟอร์มิค กลไกการออกซิเดชัน 2,6-ไดเมทิล-อนิลีนด้วยอนุมูลอิสระไฮดรอกซิลได้ถูกนำเสนอไว้เช่นกัน เมื่อพิจารณาถึงการสร้างผลึกของเหล็กพบว่าเฟอรัสจะถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นเฟอริคทันทีหลังจากเกิดปฏิกิริยาเฟนตันและเฟอริคจะตกตะกอนในรูปเฟอริคไฮดรอกไซด์อย่างรวดเร็ว เนื่องจากความสามารถในการละลายน้ำต่ำถึงแม้ว่าจะอยู่ในสภาวะที่เป็นกรดก็ตาม อย่างไรก็ดีถ้าการตกผลึกของเหล็กเกิดขึ้นในโซนไม่คงตัว การสร้างผลึกของเฟอริคไฮดรอกไซด์จะผ่านกลไกการสร้างนิวเคลียสแบบเนื้อเดียวและเกิดการเคลือบที่ผิวของตัวกลางในปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดช้ามาก ในทางกลับกันหากการตกผลึกเกิดขึ้นในโซนกึ่งคงตัว ผลึกของเฟอริคไฮดรอกไซด์จะถูกสร้างผ่านกลไกการสร้างนิวเคลียสแบบเนื้อผสมและเคลือบบนผิวของตัวกลางในปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดเร็วขึ้น ซึ่งจะทำให้เหล็กถูกแยกออกจากน้ำได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การตกผลึกถูกควบคุมด้วยขั้นตอนการเคลื่อนที่มากกว่าที่จะเป็นขั้นตอนการปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่ผิว อัตราการสร้างผลึกสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยการรวมตัวแบบออโธไคเนติคฟล็อคคูเลชันเมื่อมีการกวนผสมอย่างเพียงพอ อย่างไรก็ตามในสภาวะนิ่งที่ไม่มีการกวนผสม อัตราการสร้างผลึกจะอยู่ภายใต้อิทธิของการแพร่แบบโมเลกุลหรือการรวมตัวแบบเพอริไคเนติคฟล็อคคูเลชัน โดยขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของคริสตอลไลท์ สารกลางอินทรีย์ที่สามารถสร้างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับเฟอร์ริคได้จะเพิ่มความสามารคในการละลายของเฟอร์ริค ทำให้รบกวนกระบวนการสร้างผลึก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอัตราการสร้างผลึกบนตัวกลางลดลงตามเวลา จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการทดแทนตัวกลางที่ถูกเคลือบแล้วด้วยตัวกลางใหม่เพื่อให้อัตราการสร้างผลึกคงที่ ทรายที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยเฟอริคไฮดรอกไซด์ที่มีเหล็กร้อยละ 3.5 โดยน้ำหนักมีคะตะไลติกแอคติวิตี้เพียงร้อยละ 4 ของโกอีไธท์
Creative Commons License