Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design of hydrogen processor for proton exchange membrane fuel cell system fuelled by methanol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบหน่วยผลิตไฮโดรเจนสำหรับระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเมมเบรนแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนที่ป้อนด้วยเมทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1677
Abstract
The hydrogen is a main fuel for proton exchange membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) for generating electricity. However, the usage of pure hydrogen in vehicle system confronts the problems related to hydrogen storage and transportation. Therefore, the on-board fuel processor is preferred and particularly when fuelled by methanol. For the reforming technology, the steam reforming was considered as the promising process as it offers highest hydrogen when compared with the others. However, the CO content in product should be reduced by CO clean-up systems before feeding to PEM fuel cell. In this work, the comparisons between SYS I consisting of steam reformer (SR) and preferential oxidation reactor (PROX) and SYS II consisting of SR, water gas shift reactor and PROX were investigated in terms of total catalyst weight, hydrogen production and energy consumption at various temperatures of steam reformer, WGS reactor (only for SYS II) and PROX reactor to select and design a suitable methanol-fuelled hydrogen production system for PEMFC. Mathematical model for all reactors as considered as isothermal and one-dimensional model. SYS I is reported to be a suitable system for producing hydrogen for 50 kW PEMFC using 29.20 kg of steam reforming catalyst and and 0.80 kg of PROX reactor
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไฮโดรเจนนับเป็นเชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้ป้อนเข้าสู่เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเมมเบรนแลกเปลี่ยน โปรตอนเพื่อผลิตไฟฟ้า อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้ไฮโดรเจนบริสุทธิ์ยังคงมีปัญหาในด้านการเก็บรักษาและการขนส่ง ดังนั้นจึงมีการพิจารณาถึงระบบผลิตไฮโดรเจนแบบติดตั้งด้วยกันที่ใช้เมทานอลเป็นเชื้อเพลิง สำหรับกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิ่งด้วยไอน้ำมีความน่าสนใจอย่างมาก เพราะ สามารถผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้มากที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิ่งประเภทอื่นๆ แต่ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้นั้นยังคงมีคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เหลืออยู่ ซึ่งจะเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเมม เบรนแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนดังนั้นต้องทำการลดปริมาณลง โดยใช้กระบวนการกำจัด คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ในการศึกษานี้จะทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง ระบบที่ 1 ซึ่งประกอบด้วย กระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิ่งด้วยไอน้ำและกระบวนการออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิด และระบบที่ 2 ซึ่ง ประกอบด้วยกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิ่งด้วยไอน้ำ,กระบวนการวอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟท์และ กระบวนการออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิด ในเทอมของขนาดของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ปริมาณ ไฮโดรเจนและความร้อนที่ใช้ไปของระบบที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ ของกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิ่งด้วยไอน้ำ กระบวนการวอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟท์ (เฉพาะระบบที่ 2) และกระบวนการออกซิเดชันแบบเลือก เกิด เพื่อเลือกระบบที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ด้วยแบบจำลอง 1 มิติและมีอุณหภูมิคงที่ ระบบที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ ระบบที่ 1 ซึ่งสามารถผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้เพียงพอต่อการผลิต กระแสไฟฟ้าขนาด 50 กิโลวัตต์ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเมมเบรนแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน โดยมี ขนาด 29.20 กิโลกรัม สำหรับกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิ่งด้วยไอน้ำและ 0.80 กิโลกรัม สำหรับ กระบวนการออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิด
Creative Commons License