Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biodiesel fuel production with solid catalysis in a fixed-bed reactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไบโอดีเซลด้วยการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของแข็งในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Second Advisor
Samai Jai-In
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2256
Abstract
Nowadays, the use of heterogeneous catalysts for biodiesel production is an attractive solution because it can be separated more easily from the reaction products (biodiesel and glycerine). In this work, KOH/ZrO₂ and KOH/mordenite catalysts were used as a solid base catalyst for biodiesel production via the transesterification of refined palm oil with methanol using a fixed-bed reactor. Both catalysts showed good activity at a methanol-to-oil molar ratio of 15:1, a reaction temperature of 60 ℃, 12 wt% of the catalyst (based on the weight of the vegetable oil), and a flow rate of 11 ml/min. The results demonstrated that the KOH/ZrO₂ gave a high percentage of methyl ester (95.29%) at a residence time W/F = 0.013 g cat/g (g feed.h), whereas the KOH/mordenite gave higher reusability of the catalyst. The leaching of active components and the regeneration of the catalyst have been studied. In addition, characterizations of the prepared catalysts and the biodiesel were done using several techniques.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันการผลิตไบโอดีเซลด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธ์ได้รับความนิยมเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากความสามารถในการแยกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกจากผลิตภัณฑ์ ได้แก่ ไบโอดีเซลและกลีเซอรอล ในงานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาการผลิตไบโอดีเซลด้วยปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเตอร์ริฟิเคชัน จากน้ำมันปาล์มกลั่นและเมทานอล ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธ์ชนิดด่างเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ โพแทนเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์บนเซอร์โคเนีย (KOH/ZrO₂) และโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์บนเมอร์ดีไนต์ (KOH/Mordenite) นอกจากนี้ ยังศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยา โดยกำหนดสภาวะเริ่มต้น ดังนี้ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างน้ำมันกับเมทานอลเป็น 15:1 อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 12 โดยน้ำหนัก (เทียบกับน้ำหนักของน้ำมันพืช) และอัตราการไหลของสารตั้งต้น 11 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที จากผลจากทดลองพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองชนิดมีความเหมาะสมในการผลิตไบโอดีเซล โดยการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์บนเซอร์โคเนีย (KOH/ZrO₂) ให้ผลผลิตไบโอดีเซลในปริมาณสูง (ร้อยละ 95.29 โดยน้ำหนัก) ด้วยระยะเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเป็น 0.013 กรัม ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อกรัมของสารตั้งต้นต่อชั่วโมง แต่การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์บนมอร์ดีไนต์ (KOH/Mordenite) มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามาใช้ใหม่ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาการถูกชะล้างของสารประกอบสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและการฟื้นฟูตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้ว ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้เครื่องมือและเทคนิคที่หลากหลายในการวิเคราะห์หาคุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและปริมาณร้อยละการเกิดไบโอดีเซล
Share
COinS