Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Etherification of glycerol by alkaline earth oxides as solid catalysts:kinetics and pilot scale study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อีเทอร์จากกลีเซอรอล โดยใช้ออกไซต์ของโลหะหมู่สองเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธ์ : ศึกษาจลพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาและศึกษาระดับไพลอต
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2374
Abstract
As the utilization of biodiesel increases, glycerol is expected to be oversupplied since it is a by-product from the transesterification of vegetable oil. Therefore, it is interesting, to increase the use of glycerol by converting to other chemicals. In this work, glycerol etherification catalyzed by alkaline earth oxides was studied. The investigated catalysts (Na₂CO₃, NaOH, CaO, BaO, and MgO) show different activities for the etherification of glycerol at 240 °C and with 2 wt% loading of each types of catalyst. Conversion of glycerol increases with increasing catalyst basicity. The conversion increases in the order: NaOH>Na₂C0₃>BaO>CaO>MgO. Temperature varied from 220 to 250 °C affects the rate of reaction of glycerol to dliglycerol and to other polyglycerols but has no influence on the diglycerol selectivity. The kinetics of reaction of BaO and CaO were also investigated in order to find the reaction rate. The reaction order was found to be first order. The activation energies for the etherification of glycerol using BaO and CaO were 142.6 and 162.3 kJ/mol, respectively. CaO which has satisfied conversion and has commercial advantages was selected to study in pilot scale. A 20 kilogram pilot scale batch reactor was designed and constructed for testing the operating conditions. The pilot scale studies use 2 wt% loading of CaO at 240°C. It was observed that trend of concentration for each component is similar to the previous studies. At 6 h of reaction time, the glycerol conversion is about 39 % and diglycerol concentration is 30 %.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันการผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากส่งผลให้กลีเซอรอลซึ่งเป็นผลพลอยได้ จากการผลิตไอโอดีเซลนี้มีปริมาณเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามไปด้วย จึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจที่จะเพิ่มปริมาณการใช้และเพิ่มคุณค่าของกลีเซอรอลโดยการเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลไปเป็นสารเคมีตัวอื่น ๆ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์อิเทอร์จากกลีเซอรอล โดยใช้ออกไซด์ของโลหะหมู่สองเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธ์ แคลเซียมออกไซด์ แบเรียมออกไซด์ และแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ เปรียบเทียบกับโซเดียมคาร์บอเนต และโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธ์ จากการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแต่ละชนิดมีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาแตกต่างกัน ที่อุณหภูมิ 240 องศาเซลเซียส และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 2 โดยน้ำหนัก การเปลี่ยนของกลีเซอรอลเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเป็นเบสของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแต่ละชนิด โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ให้การเปลี่ยนสูงที่สุด ตามด้วยโซเดียมคาร์บอเนต แบเรียมออกไซด์ แคลเซียมออกไซด์ และแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาส่งผลต่ออัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของกลีเซอรอลไปเป็นไดกลีเซอรอล และยังส่งผลต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของไดกลีเซอรอลไปเป็นโพลีกลีเซอรอลตัวอื่น ๆ ด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาจลพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาเพื่อหาอันดับของปฏิกิริยา ค่าคงที่ของปฏิกิริยา จากการทดลองพบว่า ปฏิกิริยานี้เป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับที่ 1 และปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แบเรียมออกไซด์มีค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์เท่ากับ 142.6 กิโลจูลต่อโมล และปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แคลเซียมออกไซด์มีค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันด์เท่ากับ 162.3 กิโลจูลต่อโมล นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการทดลองระดับไพลอต โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาด 20 กิโลกรัม และใช้แคลเซียมออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ240 องศาเซลเซียส และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 2 โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าผลที่ได้มีแนวโน้มคล้ายกับการศึกษาข้างต้น ที่ 6 ชั่วโมงของปฏิกิริยา มีการเปลี่ยนของกลีเซอรอลร้อยละ 39 โดยน้ำหนัก และไดกลีเซอรอลร้อยละ 30 โดยน้ำหนัก
Share
COinS