Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds-producing endophytic fungi from kra thum na mitragyna javanica koord & val. leaves
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ราเอนโดไฟต์ชนิดผลิตสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากใบกระทุ่มนา Mitragyna javanica koord & val
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prakitsin Sihanonth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1067
Abstract
One hundred and six endophytic fungal isolates were isolated from Mitragyna javanica leaves plants growing in Ayutthaya, Prathumthani and Amnatchareon provinces. These endophytic fungi were identified as Colletotrichum spp., Fusarium spp., Phomopsis spp., Phoma sp. Alternaria spp., Phyllostica spp. Xylaria spp., Penicillium spp., a Cladosporium sp. and the majority were mycelia sterilia. Crude extracts with ethyl acetate were examined for antimicrobial and anticancer activities. The antimicrobial activities were tested using paper disc diffusion assay technique against six reference microorganisms including Bacillus subtilis ATCC633, Staphylococus aureus ATCC25923, Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC9027, Escherichia coli ATCC25922, Saccharomyces cerevisiae TISTR5169 and Candida albicans ATCC1023. Seventy six percent showed antimicrobial activities against at least one tested microorganism with inhibition zones ranging from 7-40 mm. Six percent displayed a broad antimicrobial spectrum and twenty two percent inhibited the pathogenic yeast C. albicans. Moreover, the endophytic fungus isolate PT11 exhibited the strongest antimicrobial activity against all test microorganisms. Anticancer activities were examined with six human cancer cell lines including A375 ATCC no. CRL-1619(malignant melanoma), KatoIII ATCC no. HTB-103(gastric cancer), SW620 ATCC no. CCL-227(colorectal cancer), HepG2 ATCC no.HTB-8065 (liver cancer), BT474 ATCC no. HTB-20 (breast cancer), and Jurkat ATCC no. CRL-2063 (T-cell leukemia)) by the MTT method. The crude extracts of the endophytic isolates exhibited 58.49%, 60.38%, 58.49%, 45.28%, 61.32% and 31.13% cytotoxicity (cell viability < 40%) against A375, Kato III, SW620, BT474, HepG2, and Jurkat, respectively. The endophytic isolate PT01 had the most specific activity against (0% cell viability) jurkat cells with potential induced 90.04% apoptosis cell death. The high potential endophytic fungus PT11 and PT01 were identified. Based on nucleotide sequencing of ITS region, they were closely related to 99% identity of Nodulisporium sp. and Phoma herbarum. The endophytic isolate PT11 showed strong antimicrobial and anticancer was chosen for further study of bioactive compounds. Isolation of culture both crude extract of the fungus isolate PT11 obtained pure compound 1 The compound 1 displayed apoptosis-inducing activities against the 66.35±1.46% Jurkat at with with IC50 37.5±0.76 µg/ml
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แยกราเอนโดไฟต์จากใบกระทุ่มนา Mitragyna javanica จากจังหวัดอยุธยา ปทุมธานี และอำนาจเจริญ ได้ราเอนโดไฟต์จำนวน 106 ไอโซเลต จำแนกชนิดราเอนโดไฟต์ได้ดังนี้ Colletotrichum spp. Fusarium spp. Phomopsis spp. Phoma sp. Alternaria spp. Phyllostica spp. Xylaria spp. Penicillium spp. Cladosporium sp. และราเอนโดไฟต์ชนิดไม่สร้างสปอร์ เมื่อนำสารสกัดจากน้ำหมักและเส้นใยของราเอนโดไฟต์ทั้ง 106 สายพันธุ์ทดสอบสารออกฤทธ์ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบและเซลล์มะเร็ง โดยทดสอบการการออกฤทธ์ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบมาตรฐาน 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ Bacillus subtilis ATCC633 Staphylococus aureus ATCC25923 Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC9027 Escherichia coli ATCC25922 Saccharomyces cerevisiae TISTR5169 และ Candida albicans ATCC1023 โดยวิธี paper disc diffusion เทคนิค พบว่าราเอนโดไฟต์จำนวน 75.47% สามารถยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบได้อย่างน้อยหนึ่งชนิด 5.66% สามารถออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบได้ทุกสายพันธุ์ 12.15% สามารถยับยั้งยีสต์ พบว่าราเอนโดไฟต์สายพันธุ์ PT11 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทกสอบได้มากที่สุด เมื่อทดสอบการออกฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์มะเร็ง 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ มะเร็งผิวหนัง (A375 ATCC no. CRL-1619) มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร (KatoIII ATCC no. HTB-103) มะเร็งลำไส้ (SW620 ATCC no. CCL-227) มะเร็งตับ (HepG2 ATCC no.HTB-8065) มะเร็งเต้านม (BT474 ATCC no. HTB-20) และมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว (Jurkat ATCC no. CRL-2063) โดยวิธี MTT พบว่าราเอนโดนไฟต์สามารถยับยั้งมะเร็ง A375 Kato III SW620 BT474 HepG2 และ Jurkat 58.49% 60.38% 58.49% 45.28% 61.32% และ 31.13% ตามลำดับ โดยมีเปอร์เซนต์การอยู่รอดต่ำกว่า 40% ราเอนโดไฟต์สายพันธุ์ PT01 มีความจำเพาะต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว (Jurkat) ได้ 100% สามารถกระตุ้นการตายในมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวแบบ apoptosis ถึง 90.04% เมื่อจำแนกราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต PT11 และ PT01 โดยอาศัยลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในบริเวณ ITS ของ rDNA พบว่ามีความสำคัญใก้ลชิดมากที่สุดกับ Nodulisporium sp. และ Phoma herbarum เมื่อแยกสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากราเอนโดไฟต์ PT11 ได้สารบริสุทธ์ 1 ที่มีกระตุ้นการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว 66.35±1.46% มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 37.5±0.76 µg/ml
Creative Commons License