Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photocatalytic hydrogen production from water splitting under visible light Irradiation using sensitized mesoporous-assembled perovskite photocatalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากการแตกโมเลกุลของน้ำภายใต้สภาวะที่มีแสงในช่วงตามองเห็นโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเพอร์รอฟสไกต์ที่เกาะตัวกันจนมีรูพรุนขนาดเมโซพอร์ที่ถูกกระตุ้น
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2379
Abstract
The photocatalytic water splitting is a promising process for producing hydrogen, which is an alternative energy resource. Hydrogen can be produced from two major sources of renewable energy, i.e. water and solar light, with the aid of a suitable photocatalyst. In this work, a combination of sensitizer addition and noble metal loading was employed to modify perovskite photocatalysts in order to achieve the enhancement of photocatalytic hydrogen production under visible light irradiation. The dependence of the hydrogen production on type of perovskite photocatalysts (MgTiO₃, CaTiO₃, and SrTiO₃), calcination temperature of photocatalyst, type and concentration of electron donor (diethanolamine, DEA and triethanolamine, TEA), sensitizer concentration (Eosin Y, E.Y.), photocatalyst dosage, and initial solution pH, was studied. The experimental results showed that the 0.5 wt.% Pt-loaded mesoporous-assembled SrTiO₃ prepared by single-step sol- gel method calcined at 650°C exhibited the highest photocatalytic hydrogen production activity from a 15 vol.% DEA aqueous solution with dissolved 0.5 mM E.Y. Moreover, the optimum photocatalyst dosage and initial solution pH for the maximum photocatalytic activity of hydrogen production were 6 g/1 and 11.6, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแตกโมเลกุลของน้ำโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมเป็นกระบวนที่น่าสนใจเป็นอย่างมากสำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจนซึ่งเป็นพลังงานที่เป็นทางเลือกใหม่ ไฮโดรเจนสามารถถูกผลิตได้จากแหล่งพลังงานที่สามารถหาได้อย่างไม่จำกัดได้แก่ น้ำและแสงอาทิตย์พร้อมกับตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมที่เหมาะสมเป็นตัวช่วยให้เกิดปฏิกิริยา ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการปรับปรุง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเพอร์รอฟสไกต์โดยมีการกระตุ้นด้วยสีย้อมและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม เพื่อที่จะ เพิ่มปริมาณการผลิตไฮโดรเจนให้ดียิ่งขึ้นภายใต้การรับแสงในช่วงที่ตามองเห็น ซึ่งได้ทำการศึกษา ผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้แก่ ชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเพอร์ รอฟสไกต์ (ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแมกนีเซียมไททาเนต, แคลเซียมไททาเนท, และ สตรอนเทียมไท ทาเนท), อุณหภูมิในการแคลไซน์, ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารที่ทำหน้าที่ให้อิเล็กตรอน (Diethanolamine, DEA, และ Triethanolamine, TEA), ความเข้มข้นของสีย้อม (Eosin Y, E.Y.), ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใส่ลงไปในระบบ, และ ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเริ่มต้นของสารละลาย จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมชนิดสตรอนเทียมไททาเนทที่ ใส่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมแพลทินัม 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีการใส่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมแพลทินัมในขั้นตอนเดียวกับการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสตรอนเทียมไททาเนท (Single-step sol-gel method) และใช้อุณหภูมิในการแคลไซน์ 650 องศาเซลเซียส ส่งผลให้มีการผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้มากที่สุด จากสารละลายที่มีส่วนผสมของ DEA 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร และมีค่าความเข้มข้นของสีย้อม 0.5 มิลลิโมลาร์ นอกจากนั้นปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใส่ลงไปในระบบและค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเริ่มต้นของสารละลาย ก็มีความสำคัญเช่นกัน โดยปริมาณตัวเร่ง ของปฏิกิริยาและค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างที่มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุดคือ 6 กรัมต่อลิตร และ 11.6 ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License