Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polybenzoxazine-based carbon aerogel as a catalyst support : influence of support types on catalyst activity for the adsorption of 4-chlorophenol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คาร์บอนแอร์โรเจลที่ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งผลิตมาจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน : อิทธิพลของตัวรองรับชนิดต่าง ๆ ในปฏิกิริยาการดูกซับของ 4-คลอโรฟีนอล
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2393
Abstract
Carbon aerogel is a mesoporous carbon material, presenting several advantages, including higher stability in both acidic and basic media, an easily turable surface chemistry, and a well-developed porosity. Polybenzoxazine (PBZ) is a great candidate as an organic precursor to produce carbon aerogel. In this study, polybenzoxazine aerogels were cost-effectively prepared via ambient drying method, and characterized using ¹H-NMR, FT-IR, and SEM. The surface area of the obtained carbon aerogels is in the range of 350-450 m²/g. The performance of the carbon aerogel as a catalyst support, compared with other types of supports, was investigated its adsorption activity of 4-chlorophenol (4-CP) using Pt as a catalyst. It was found that the synthesized carbon aerogel was proved to be an impressive catalyst support to adsorp 4-CP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คาร์บอนแอโรเจล เป็นสารประกอบประเภทาร์บอนที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นรูพรุน ซึ่งมีประโยชน์หลายอย่าง เช่น ทนต่อกรดและด่าง ง่ายต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนผิวหน้าทางเคมี และสามารถควบคุมขนาดของรูพรุนได้ เนื่องจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเป็นตัวเลือกที่ดีของสารตั้งต้นสารประกอบประเภทสารอินทรีย์ที่ใช้ในการผลิตาร์บอนแอโรเจล ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนแอโรเจลที่มีราคาเหมาะสมซึ่งถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีการทำให้แห้งที่สภาวะปกติ และ ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ ¹H_NMR, RTIR และ SEM โดยคาร์บอนแอโรเจลที่ได้มีค่าพื้นที่ผิวโดยประมาณ 350 ถึง 450 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของคาร์บอนแอโรเจลที่ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยเปรียบเทียบกับตัวรองรับชนิดอื่น ๆและใช้แพลททินัมเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้กับการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการดูดซับของ 4-คลอโรฟีนอล
Share
COinS