Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Decision support system for medical staffs and supplies distribution planning
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจเพื่อการวางแผนการลำเลียงแพทย์และเวชภัณฑ์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rein Boondiskulchok
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1738
Abstract
To report the development of decision support system for medical staffs and supplies distribution planning for mobile medical service. The studied organization has provided medical services for many years for people who have limited access to governmental healthcare services at local hospitals. The aim of this research is to develop the decision models of the decision support system that enables planners to effectively and efficiently plan the distribution of medical staffs and supplies to operation sites within the appropriate transportation cost. The developed decision support system can be classified into round-trip distribution planning and one-day trip distribution planning according to the nature of medical resource distribution. There are two main decision models developed for the decision support system. The decision model of round-trip distribution planning applies vehicle routing problem (VRP) to find of operation routes within acceptable cost. Assignment problem model (AP) is applied to help in assigning auxiliary hospitals to support medical staffs to operation site in one-day trip planning. Both decision models apply distance as the decision making criteria to reflect cost of transportation occurred during delivering. The system testing shows that the proposed methodology can reduce the total distance of operation route in round-trip distribution by 10.86%. From user satisfactory evaluation test, the result shows that the decision support system have high possibility to be implemented in planning process of the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รายงานการพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจสำหรับการวางแผนการลำเลียงบุคลากรและเวชภัณฑ์เพื่อปฏิบัติงาน ณ หน่วยแพทย์เคลื่อนที่ องค์กรที่ศึกษาได้ให้บริการหน่วยแพทย์เคลื่อนที่มาเป็นเวลานาน แก่ผู้อาศัยอยู่ในท้องถิ่นทุรกันดารและขาดโอกาสในการรับบริการทางสาธารณสุขจากโรงพยาบาลภายในพื้นที่ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งหวังที่จะพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจ ที่สามารถช่วยให้พนักงานวางแผนการออกหน่วยแพทย์เคลื่อน ที่สามารถวางแผนการลำเลียงบุคลากรและเวชภัณฑ์ไปยังพื้นที่ปฏิบัติงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผล ทั้งนี้ยังสามารถช่วยลดความยุ่งยากในการตัดสินใจของเจ้าหน้าที่วางแผน รวมถึงสามารถสร้างแผนการออกหน่วยอยู่ภายใต้ต้นทุนการขนส่งที่เหมาะสม ระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจที่พัฒนาขึ้นแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนตามธรรมชาติของการให้บริการและการวางแผน โมเดลในการตัดสินใจของระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นแบ่งออกเป็น 2 โมเดลทำงานแตกต่างกันคือ โมเดลสำหรับการจัดเส้นทางการออกหน่วยสำหรับการออกหน่วยแบบต่อเนื่อง (Round-trip) และโมเดลสำหรับเลือกโรงพยาบาลสนับสนุนบุคลากรสำหรับการออกหน่วยแบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง (One-day trip) ในการจัดเส้นทางการออกหน่วยได้ประยุกต์ใช้แนวทางปัญหาการจัดเส้นทางการเดินรถ (Vehicle routing problem) เพื่อสร้างแผนการออกหน่วยแบบรายปีสำหรับการออกหน่วยแบบต่อเนื่อง และได้ประยุกต์ใช้ปัญหาการมอบหมายงาน (Assignment problem) ของปัญหาการจัดตารางมาใช้ในการเลือกโรงพยาบาลที่เหมาะสมในการสนับสนุนบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ โดยทั้งสองโมเดลใช้ระยะทางเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ถึงค่าต้นทุนการขนส่งระหว่างดำเนินการขนส่ง จากผลการทดสอบระบบพบว่า วิธีการหาคำตอบของโมเดลที่ใช้ในการตัดสินใจที่พัฒนาขึ้น สามารถให้ค่าระยะทางรวมในการเดินทางลดลงจากเดิม 10.86% และผลการประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้งานพบว่า ระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความน่าจะเป็นในระดับสูง ที่จะนำไปใช้ในการวางแผนในสภาวะการทำงานจริงขององค์กร
Creative Commons License