Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photocatalytic degradation of Azo dyes in aqueous solution using mesoporous-assembled TiO2 nancorystal photocatalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสลายตัวของสีย้อมประเภทเอโซในสารละลายโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมไททาเนียที่มีโครงสร้างในลักษณะนาโนและมีรูพรุนในระดับเมโซพอร์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2377
Abstract
Azo compounds are an important class of synthetic dyes and are characterized by the presence of one or more azo groups (-N=N-) linked between aromatic rings. The release of this coloring agent causes wastewater problems. Photocatalysis is an efficient technique for removing dye pollutants because of several advantages it has. In this work, several operational parameters affecting the photocatalytic degradation of mixtures of two azo dyes—Acid Yellow 23 (AY) with 1 azo group and Acid Black 1 (AB) with 2 azo groups—including types of dye, initial dye concentration, photocatalyst dosage, dissolved oxygen level, initial solution pH, and water hardness concentration, were investigated by using a mesoporous-assembled TiO₂ nanocrystal photocatalyst. The experimental results showed that for the mixture of AY and AB, the λ[subscript max] values of both dyes from UV-Visible spectroscopy did not change upon their mixing at different irradiation times during the course of photocatalytic degradation. At AY and AB concentrations of 2.5 and 5 mg/1, the optimum conditions were a photocatalyst dosage of 10 g/1, a dissolved oxygen level of 37.7 mg/1, and an initial solution pH of 4.5, providing the highest degradation efficiency of azo dyes. Moreover, even though water hardness negatively affected the degradation efficiency, the pH adjustment could be used to enhance the degradation of dyes present in hard solution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สีย้อมประเภทเอโซเป็นสารที่สำคัญในกลุ่มสีสังเคราะห์โดยสามารถจำแนกได้จากการปรากฎของกลุ่มเอโซ (-N=N-) ตั้งแต่หนึ่งกลุ่มหรือมากกว่าหนึ่งกลุ่มต่อกับวงสารอะโรเมติกส์ การปล่อยสีย้อมเหล่านี้สู่สภาวะแวดล้อมทำให้เกิดปัญหามลพิษในน้ำเสีย ปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วม เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่สามารถใช้ในการกำจัดมลพิษจากสีย้อมเนื่องจากมีข้อดีมากมาย ใน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆในการทำงานของระบบที่มีผลกระทบต่ออัตราการสลายตัว ของสีย้อมผสม 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ เอซิดเยลโล่ (สีย้อมชนิดโมโนเอโซ) และเอชิดแบล็ค (สีย้อมชนิดไดเอโซ) ได้แก่ ชนิดของสีย้อม, ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสีย้อม, ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วม, ระดับการละลายของก๊าซออกซิเจนในสารละลาย, ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสเริ่มต้นของสารสะลาย, และความเข้มข้นของความกระด้างในสารละลาย โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียที่มีโครงสร้างในลักษณะนาโนและมีรูพรุนในระดับเมโซพอร์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสำหรับสารละลายผสมระหว่างเอซิดเยลโล่และเอซิดแบล็ค ค่าความยาวคลื่นสูงสุดจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค UV-Visible spectroscopy ของแต่ละสีไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อมีการผสมกันที่ระยะเวลาการให้แสงต่างกันในระหว่างกระบวนการสลายตัวของสี และจากการทดลองที่ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายผสมระหว่างเอซิดเยลโล่ 2.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรและเอซิดแบล็ค 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรพบว่าค่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการทำงานของระบบได้แก่ ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วม 10 กรัมต่อลิตร, ระดับการละลายของก๊าซออกซิเจนในสารละลาย 37.7 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสเริ่มต้นของสารละลาย 4.5 โดยแสดงประสิทธิภาพการสลายตัวของสีสูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ ถึงแม้ว่าสารละลายที่มีความกระด้างจะส่งผลเสียต่อประสิทธิภาพการสลายตัวของสีการปรับค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารสะลายสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการสลายตัวของสีในสารละลายที่มีความกระด้างได้
Share
COinS