Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mixed integer linear programming model for workload leveling on offshore platform of Petroleum Company
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวแบบกำหนดการเชิงเส้นจำนวนเต็มผสมสำหรับการปรับระดับภาระงานบนแท่นกลางทะเลของบริษัทปิโตรเลียม
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Second Advisor
Siripun Sanguansintukul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1173
Abstract
The problem of automatic workload leveling and optimizing occurring in the maintenance and inspection section on offshore platform of a major petroleum company in Thailand is studied. Efficient equipment and offshore personnel are the most significant factors in providing more efficient products and services. Therefore, each year the department receives a tremendous number of maintenance and inspection work orders regarding a large number of equipments on offshore platforms. Workload leveling is needed in order to distribute all works for limited number of personnel and accommodations on offshore platform. Mixed integer linear programming (MILP) technique using branch and cut method is utilized for this problem. The model aims to balance and minimize the number of personnel working offshore while maintaining all work requirements. Researchers use the open source optimization software GUSEK to determine the optimal resource allocation. We determine the nearly optimal solution by reducing the number of iterations using the mipgap which is considerably faster than the original MILP. The results indicate that less number of personnel are employed and personnel are more leveling when compared with the original data from yearly work order plan of the company.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาปัญหาการปรับระดับภาระงานอัตโนมัติที่เกิดขึ้นในแผนกซ่อมบำรุง และตรวจสอบบนแท่นกลางทะเลของบริษัทน้ำมันในประเทศไทย อุปกรณ์ และพนักงานบนแท่นที่มีประสิทธิภาพเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญที่สุดต่อสินค้าและบริการที่มีคุณภาพ ดังนั้นในแต่ละปีทางแผนกจะได้รับใบงานการซ่อมบำรุงและตรวจสอบมากมาย สืบเนื่องมาจากวัสดุและอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในงานจำนวนมากบนแท่นกลางทะเล การปรับระดับภาระงานจึงมีความจำเป็นในการแจกจ่ายงานทั้งหมด สำหรับจำนวนคนงานและจำนวนที่พักที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัดบนแท่นกลางทะเล จากปัญหาดังที่กล่าวมาแล้วข้างต้นจึงมีการนำเทคนิคตัวแบบกำหนดการเชิงเส้นจำนวนเต็มผสม โดยใช้วิธีขยายและจำกัดเขตมาใช้ในการแก้ปัญหา ตัวแบบมุ่งเน้นปรับระดับและลดจำนวนของพนักงานที่ทำงานบนแท่น โดยคำนึงถึงทุกความต้องการของงาน ผู้วิจัยใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ต้นฉบับเปิด GUSEK เพื่อจัดสรรทรัพยากรให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ผู้วิจัยหาผลเฉลยที่ใกล้เคียงที่สุดด้วยการลดจำนวนรอบในการหาผลเฉลยโดยใช้ mipgap ซึ่งใช้เวลาน้อยกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับการหาผลเฉลยจากกำหนดการเชิงเส้นจำนวนเต็มผสมต้นฉบับ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ผู้วิจัยใช้จำนวนคนที่น้อยกว่าและค่อนข้างจะคงที่มากกว่า เมื่อเทียบกับข้อมูลที่ต้นฉบับได้รับมาจากแผนใบงานประจำปีของบริษัท
Creative Commons License